Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Speed Dials (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=5262)

FrankR 05-26-2010 07:16 PM

Speed Dials
 
I cannot get the speed dials to work.
I dial "1" on the PAP2 attached, and I get: "We're sorry, the number you have called could not be connected."

I noticed that the system requires the "sip:" to be placed at the beginning of the URI, and will not simply take the sip alone, so I did so, and still nothing...:mad:

How do I get it to work?:confused:

emoci 05-27-2010 01:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FrankR (Post 28212)
I cannot get the speed dials to work.
I dial "1" on the PAP2 attached, and I get: "We're sorry, the number you have called could not be connected."

I noticed that the system requires the "sip:" to be placed at the beginning of the URI, and will not simply take the sip alone, so I did so, and still nothing...:mad:

How do I get it to work?:confused:


To dial Speed Dials defined in VoXalot from your PAP2 you need to enter:
**1 to dial Speed Dial 1

To dial Speed Dials defined in your PAP2 (under the USER TAB) you need to dial:
1# for Speed Dial 1 on the PAP2

FrankR 05-30-2010 05:38 PM

Speed Dial
 
Nothing goes thru when I dial ** anything. I get a fast busy trying to dial in this manner.
H-E-L-P!!!:eek:

Ron 05-30-2010 10:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FrankR (Post 28285)
Nothing goes thru when I dial ** anything. I get a fast busy trying to dial in this manner.

Do you have a term in your PAP2 dialplan that allows dialing ** something?

FrankR 05-30-2010 11:13 PM

Speed Dial dialplan
 
Here is the dial plan --- what are you speaking about?:confused:


(*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

carlosalbffgomes 05-31-2010 10:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FrankR (Post 28288)
Here is the dial plan --- what are you speaking about?:confused:


(*xx|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)

To be able to dial voxalot speed dial numbers you must add to the above dial plan something like '**x.' or you can change it, on it's beginning, to '*[x*].'. So, one possible solution, based on the above sipura dial plan, is:

(*[*].|[3469]11|00x.|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxx.)

With this dial plan:

a) All sequences that begins with one '*' and that are followed by any number or star, with any length, matches '*[*].' rule;
b) 311, 411, 611 and 911 matches '[3469]11' rule;
c) To dial international calls you dial 00 followed by country+city+phone. If you prefer to dial '011' instead '00' for international calls, you can change the above rule to '011x.';
d) To dial US local number, it matches '[2-9]xxxxxx' rule. You should remember that this sipura dial plan doesn't change the dialed number, so your VSP or Voxalot must be configured to manage such number (international VSP normally obliges you to dial in e164 format, that is, country+city+phone);
e) To dial US long distance numbers (including 1800 and similar numbers), they matches '1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0' rule. Remember that 'S0' means immediate dial;
f) The final rule accepts any sequence of numbers that have at least eight numbers in length and that doesn't begin with '1' (that is because 'S0' on the precedent rule). Unless you have some specific use for this rule, it can be eliminated.

Sipura manuals are clear on configuration examples that you should read.
Another thing is your Voxalot dial plan.
Regards,

ozimarco 05-31-2010 06:52 PM

The only dial plan I have in my PAP2 is [x*][x*]. (including the dot). This allows me to dial speed dial numbers **1, etc. All other dial plans are configured within Voxalot itself.

Ron 06-01-2010 05:59 AM

FWIW, I agree with ozimarco that it's best to simply pass everything (digits and *'s) through the PAP2 unaltered and do all validation and routing in the Voxalot dial plan. It may cost you a couple of extra entries in the Voxalot dial plan, but in the end it's simpler and clearer and more manageable.

pauldreed 07-19-2010 09:52 AM

I can't get mine working either.
I'm using an iPhone (with no dial plan) direct to Voxalot.
I have set up the speed dial to **5 to dial sip(colon)persons-name@77.72.169.134 and I get Call Failed - 'Internal Server Error - 500'

pauldreed 07-20-2010 08:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pauldreed (Post 30020)
I can't get mine working either.
I'm using an iPhone (with no dial plan) direct to Voxalot.
I have set up the speed dial to **5 to dial sip(colon)persons-name@77.72.169.134 and I get Call Failed - 'Internal Server Error - 500'

I have also tried setting the sip address up in the dialplan, so if I dial the landline number, the dial plan directs it to Bryan-Adams@77.72.169.134
But all I get is "We're sorry, the number you have called could not be connected."
If I test the rule, I get;
'A call to:01XXXXXX239 will get forwarded to Bryan-Adams@77.72.169.134 via Voipstunt
Which appears OK, but doesnt work.
(I have also tried sip:Bryan-Adams@77.72.169.134 to no avail)


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.