Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   InterVoip - new Betamax clone and Voxalot (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=3148)

flaquadrat 06-13-2008 01:53 PM

InterVoip - new Betamax clone and Voxalot
 
hallo!

yes i know - betamax is betamax is ... betamax!

intervoip (Intervoip.com - Intervoip start saving on your international calls now!) is new betamax clone with very attractive tariff.

using intervoip via voxalot is not working for me. can you check please what is wrong?

my tests:

1) intervoip proprietary windows client is working well
2) x-lite using proxy sip.intervoip.com port 5060 is working well
3) siemens c 450 ip using proxy sip.intervoip.com is working well

but

4) if i connect to voxalot and try to make call using "voip service provider" intervoip with proxy sip.intervoip.com - the error message is "bussy".
5) changing proxy to sip.voipbuster.com or sip.voipcheap.com with username/password from intervoip.com - all is working well again!

my question is: can you contact intervoip (betamax!) and sort out this problem?

thank you very much!

regards,
fla

urick 06-13-2008 05:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by flaquadrat (Post 17197)
using intervoip via voxalot is not working for me.

for me too (

emoci 06-16-2008 10:32 PM

Martin or Craig can comment further about contacting BetaMax...

For now if using sip.voipbuster.com or sip.voipcheap.com with the username/password from intervoip.com works, so it can be a temporary solution....

fourcc 07-19-2008 06:47 PM

thx emoci, it works!

kurun 07-20-2008 04:07 AM

I tested Intervoip today and it seems to be working quite well after waiting about 15 minutes or so for the Betamax servers to update the records.
The call records are still not showing correctly on the account page.
It seems that the web interface/service is not fully set up yet, though calling does work well.

I tried the following Voice Service Provider settings in Advanced mode :

Provider Name : Intervoip (whatever)
From User : Verified Phone Number as one continuous string in the form of [Country Code + Area Code + Number] without + or 00 at the front (Eg. 16171234567)
From Domain : sip.intervoip.com
Username : Intervoip Log-In UserID
Codecs : ulaw;alaw;g729
Host : sip.intervoip.com
Port : 5060
Active : Yes
SIP Register : No
Optimize Audio Path : No

Outgoing calls will show the verified number as Caller ID.
Note that I only tested Intervoip in unregistered mode.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:08 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.