Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Voxalot Account Issue (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1254)

affinity 03-19-2007 04:36 AM

Voxalot Account Issue
 
I have two accounts on the production server, one is my original one and it is working fine. The second is an account that I intend to use for voxcallme and it has issues for some reason.....

Both have 2x FreeCall accounts setup [same FC accounts on both Voxalot accounts]. There is no registration for these as SIP URI forwarding is setup at FC and this works fine.

I have dial plans to use each account on demand.

Calling via FC1 account works fine on the original V. account, but fails on the new V. account. Calling via FC2 [which is a sub-account at FC] works fine for both V. accounts.

As another test, I swapped ports on the ATA and this made no difference to the behaviour with the new V. account.

Both V. accounts are registered to the same au.voxalot.com cluster.

affinity 03-19-2007 02:49 PM

Any ideas on this one???

melbournelees 03-20-2007 11:55 PM

I would have a look at the dial plans for the new V. account again.

affinity 03-21-2007 12:58 AM

Thanks, I just rechecked dial plans once again and both V. accounts are set up exactly the same; I even added some extra digits to the replacement for each entry to prove beyond doubt which dial plan entry was being activated [the extra digits have been removed].

As both FC accounts give the same result in the test dial plan feature, the only thing I cannot be 100% positive on is which account is going to be used to actually make the call -- however, I am very sure that everything is set up properly.

I've even tried re-entering the password for the FC1 account.

affinity 03-22-2007 12:45 AM

This is still a problem for me. :(

melbournelees 03-22-2007 03:34 AM

Would the FC1 account and the new V. account have the same username?

affinity 03-22-2007 04:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by melbournelees (Post 7067)
Would the FC1 account and the new V. account have the same username?

No, but my FC1 and V1 accounts are the same username.

Both my FC1 and FC2 accounts work fine on the V1 account.

The V2 account is different completely to FC1 and FC2, but only calls using FC2 work.

melbournelees 03-22-2007 10:53 AM

I suggest you un-complicate things by not having same username.

It happened to me once when I had FC and V the same numbers. Kind of a trend thing and easy to remember. I had some troubles too. Can't remember exactly but it's in this forum.

I suppose the easiest way is to get Willie to change the FC number. That way you don't have to set up a new V account and set up all the dial plans again.

Edit: On second thoughts, maybe creating another V account maybe better for testing purposes (and also not troubling Willie). If it is not the username issue you can also use the other V account again.

affinity 03-22-2007 11:13 AM

Thanks for the support and ideas Lee, it is appreciated.

The V1 and FC1 accounts have the same number. I wonder if this helped web call back work for me well, when it didn't work well for others. Then the FC1 account stopped working reliably for web call back so I created a sub-account FC2. Now on V1, both FC1 and FC2 work well.

Next come the voxcallme and the fact that it was suggested you should create a second V account so that you could restrict the dial plan results as required. Hence the V2 account. I wanted to make the V2 account the same member number as the FC2 account, but that wasn't possible. So, with the V2 account, it's number is different to both FC1 and FC2 -- so it is quite odd that only FC2 works on the V2 account.

Really, I think that somehow I need to spend some time with Martin again to debug this -- and perhaps include Willie at the same time.

martin 03-22-2007 11:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by affinity (Post 7071)
Really, I think that somehow I need to spend some time with Martin again to debug this -- and perhaps include Willie at the same time.

No problem affinity, you know where we are :)

MarkLL 03-23-2007 04:23 AM

Are you able to capture the SIP messages? It may shed some light...

affinity 04-14-2007 05:56 AM

This situation has now 'corrected itself'... it made no sense as to why it wouldn't work properly for both entries, but at the risk of talking too soon, it now appears to function exactly as I would expect without me making any changes whatsoever to fix this issue.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.