Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   No busy tone with Betamax via Voxalot (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1382)

tomblandford 04-13-2007 02:12 PM

No busy tone with Betamax via Voxalot
 
I noticed that the busy tone doesn't work when I call with Betamax through Voxalot.

With my Grandstream registered direct to Betamax, I get error: busy and the busy tone. With Voxalot I just get silence and no indication that anything is going on.

Is this a problem with Betamax using the wrong signalling code? Martin, is there anything Voxalot can do to pass through the busy tone properly?

tomblandford 04-16-2007 09:23 AM

Has anyone else replicated this problem?

acierinox 04-16-2007 05:42 PM

i get the busy / engaged tones when the line is in use and i have exactly the same voxalot / betamax setup as you except for the ata, i have a linksys 2102. i used to have this problem and resolved it by resetting the ata. i must have altered something in the ata setup unknowingly .....

[it looks like this silence is an intermittent problem with using voxalot & betamax. although i had similar symtoms, it looks like my experience above [which happened 3 mths ago] was unrelated to the current issues]

tomblandford 04-17-2007 08:37 AM

Thanks, it must be my settings in the phone then. I'll see if I can figure it out.

roberthuang 04-17-2007 09:23 PM

This morning I got silence when I tried VoipBusterPro through us.voxalot.com on my SPA-2002, I changed server to au.voxalot.com and problem solved.

Funny thing is, with au.voxalot.com I got silence when trying VoipStunt, I had to change the server back to us.voxalot.com.

tomblandford 04-18-2007 10:03 AM

Interesting that you had it on some servers and not others!

I realised it can't be my phone settings coz I had this problem when using WebCallBack with Voxalot to two PSTN phones.

Martin, is there a difference between servers in the codes they understand (ie 486 = busy etc.)


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.