Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Sipbroker support from dialplan for fritzbox not working! (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1838)

majo 07-13-2007 06:51 AM

Sipbroker support from dialplan for fritzbox not working!
 
Hi all,
My fritzbox does not allow to dial *, to workaround this i have created vox dialplan entry like this

1 _000. *${EXTEN:3} SIP Broker Yes

test dial 000010592044:

A call to:000010592044 will get forwarded to sip:*010592044@sipbroker.com

Now I dial from my fritz box 000010592044 that should be converted to *010592044 and dialed via sipbroker but my call is not placed. if i dial same from eyebeam softphone then dialplan works so there is problem for fritzbox. It will be nice this behaviour for fritzbox can be fixed.

I have tried to dial *010592044@sipbroker.com from fritzbox phonebook but even then it does not work.

Regards.

majo

gambrinus 07-13-2007 08:17 AM

Hi majo,

Go to the provider settings menu for Voxalot and make sure that no checkbox regarding the usage of country code or area code is checked!

gambrinus

majo 07-13-2007 01:41 PM

@gambrinus,
do you mean fritzbox provider page or really voxalot provider page? in voxalot provider page there is no usage of country code. In fritzbox provider page i have clicked 0 or empty under 'Rufnummernformat anpassen'.
But i have removed these cheboxes & i was not successfull. For dialing out i m using voxalot & in my fritzbox dialing rule i have only one rule that is if starting with 0 then dial with voxalot.
By the way you have fritzbox, how do you dail like *031519146 from your telephone set attached with fritz box?

I think dialing rule on fritzbox & in voxalot are ok as i have tested to dial 000031519146 from Eyebeam works but not from telephone set attached with fritzbox.

Regards.

majo

Hardware: FRITZ!Box Fon WLAN 7170 (fs), Firmware-Version 29.04.33
DSL: Freenet Kompelete

gambrinus 07-14-2007 10:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by majo (Post 10329)
By the way you have fritzbox, how do you dail like *031519146 from your telephone set attached with fritz box?

I have created a set of dialing rules to choose the provider just like "call-by-call" prefixes.
Code:

10          _99910.          ${EXTEN:5}          Provider A
11          _99911.          ${EXTEN:5}          Provider B
12          _99912.          ${EXTEN:5}          Provider C
...
31          _99931.          ${EXTEN:5}          SIP Broker

So I would dial 99931519146 and the dial plan would remove the trailing 99931 and hand over 519146 to be dialed by SIP Broker.

If you need to prefix the *031 again just edit the rule like follows:

Code:

31          _99931.          *031${EXTEN:5}          SIP Broker
This works with all brands of hardware, including FritzBox.

gambrinus


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.