Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   How to configure my speedtouch 716 WL v5 (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=624)

444719 10-26-2006 08:54 AM

How to configure my speedtouch 716 WL v5
 
Hi,

I've a Tele2box (a Speedtouch 716 WL v5) which is working fine with voipbuster.

However, I'm not able to register it with Voxalot.:(

What's wrong in my config hereafter::confused:
Registrar: voxalot.com
Registrar Port: 5060
Proxy: voxalot.com
Proxy Port: 5060
Expire Time: 3600
SIP URI: 444719
Username: 444719
Displayname: 444719

Thanks to your help.:)

Jim

martin 10-26-2006 10:05 AM

Not familar with this device, however something that jumps out at me is:

SIP URI: 444719

A URI is typically:

sip:444719@voxalot.com

or

444719@voxalot.com

444719 10-26-2006 10:15 AM

I'll try it this afternoon but it worked with my tele2 sip connection.

I think that it build it's URI with [URI]+[domain] but I will verify it this afternoon.

thanks to your help.

shezad 10-26-2006 01:36 PM

I bought a Speedtouch 716 WL with voip but i cant manage it to work with my ADSL company here in Norway, i bought it from UK. I think i need to change the firmware, anyone know where to get it ?

444719 10-26-2006 01:40 PM

Speedtouch firmware
 
You'll find it at http://www.speedtouch.co.uk/716.asp

or in Dutch (but firmware in English) in lastest release at:
http://www.speedtouch.nl

rossmurray 12-03-2006 12:59 PM

I have the the speedtouch 780 (supplied by *be) and I worked out how to use it for sipgate or voipbuster but can't work the settings for voxalot just like 444719 above. I've tested my dial plans and they should work from my handset.

The setting I we bothe require are:
Expert Configure
Registrar: (is this just voxalot.com ?)
Resgistrar Port: 5060 (should we just leave this as is ?)
Proxy: (is this again voxalot.com ?)
Proxy Port: 5060 (should we leave this as is ?)
Expire Time: 3600 (should we leave this as is ?)

Configure
Sip URI: {voxalotnumber}
Username: {voxalotnumber}
Password: {voxalotpassword}

If I use the settings as I've put here the Configure settings show a big green 'check'. If I add @voxalot.com to the Sip URI this becomes a big red 'cross'.

Can anyone help us?

rossmurray 12-03-2006 06:20 PM

My router decided to reset itself today and lose all the settings. I had to put them in as I suggested above and it all seems to work.

Not sure why it didn't before but if yours doesn't work try switching it on and off from the back or barring that reach for a paperclip and locate the reset button. Be sure to not press this reset for longer than 8 seconds or you'll lose the software installed by your ISP.

Make sure you change the 'configure' AND 'expert configure' settings as I describe above as they both need to refer to Voxalot.

Maybe the original poster of this question didn't change both settings? ;)

rossmurray 12-07-2006 11:37 AM

One more note regarding both these routers is that you can only setup/register one SIP provider (up to 2 accounts).

This means it's best to set up with voxalot but to get the phone to ring with voip calls you'll need to setup with e164.org and register your PSTN (landline) and link your voxalot account details to the registered PSTN number.

To do this sign up at e164.org.

Note that your area code (eg. 020 in the UK) needs to have the leading 0 dropped so the numbers all appear in the international number format.

Confirm you want to have a call back on this number and a confirmation code is read out to you. NOTE that his takes around 15 minutes to recieve this call.

When you're number is registered, login to e164 and go to the tab 'phonenumbers'. You'll see the telephone numbers that you registered here.

Click on the 'ENUM RECORDS' link next to the telephone number you wish to link your voip numbers to.

Click on 'Add ENUM Record'

Add your voip provider's number, making sure to use the full @ address. Most voip numbers require the Sip setting in that little drop-down menu

Click on save.


I hope this helps someone in the future as I had to search for days to get this working.

Best of luck!

gertitombo 02-18-2007 12:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rossmurray (Post 4189)
I have the the speedtouch 780 (supplied by *be) and I worked out how to use it for sipgate or voipbuster but can't work the settings for voxalot just like 444719 above. I've tested my dial plans and they should work from my handset.

The setting I we bothe require are:
Expert Configure
Registrar: (is this just voxalot.com ?)
Resgistrar Port: 5060 (should we just leave this as is ?)
Proxy: (is this again voxalot.com ?)
Proxy Port: 5060 (should we leave this as is ?)
Expire Time: 3600 (should we leave this as is ?)

Configure
Sip URI: {voxalotnumber}
Username: {voxalotnumber}
Password: {voxalotpassword}

If I use the settings as I've put here the Configure settings show a big green 'check'. If I add @voxalot.com to the Sip URI this becomes a big red 'cross'.

Can anyone help us?

proxy name should be.

us.voxalot.com
eu.voxalot.com
au.voxalot.com

one of the three above, depence where you are located on this small planet earth! Good luck

samwardill 04-02-2007 03:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rossmurray (Post 4189)
I have the the speedtouch 780 (supplied by *be) and I worked out how to use it for sipgate or voipbuster but can't work the settings for voxalot just like 444719 above. I've tested my dial plans and they should work from my handset.

The setting I we bothe require are:
Expert Configure
Registrar: (is this just voxalot.com ?)
Resgistrar Port: 5060 (should we just leave this as is ?)
Proxy: (is this again voxalot.com ?)
Proxy Port: 5060 (should we leave this as is ?)
Expire Time: 3600 (should we leave this as is ?)

Configure
Sip URI: {voxalotnumber}
Username: {voxalotnumber}
Password: {voxalotpassword}

If I use the settings as I've put here the Configure settings show a big green 'check'. If I add @voxalot.com to the Sip URI this becomes a big red 'cross'.

Can anyone help us?

I'm trying to set up my Speedtouch 780WL with sipgate. How did you do that?


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.