Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Pap2 taking long time to register (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=3976)

jilljill 04-18-2009 06:57 AM

Pap2 taking long time to register
 
hi..

i have the pap2 device having 2 lines

one line is registering without any problem with all sips

but voxalot i made setting in other line.. its taking long time to register.
some time registering immediately.. but many times it is taking long time to
register ( cant register to login server)


but when registration expires.. its registering without anyproblem

Problem only when i start first time only



pls help me...


Thanks

jilljill 04-19-2009 03:24 AM

i found the problem

Line 1 -- voxalot port 5060

line 2 -- voiparound port 5060

Both registering without a problem when the router getting on

Now i am trying to change something on line 1 and changing line 2 to sipdiscount

Both are saying cant connect to server

Now i am changing voxalot port to something else other than 5060

its registering..

Now if i switch off router and on.. then i can register on port 5060

looks like problem in router.. linksys wag325N

Can anyone help me in this issue ?

Thanks

boatman 04-19-2009 06:06 AM

After your latest changes, what is the problem exactly?

emoci 04-20-2009 12:00 AM

It is not a router problem.... however you cannot have two VSP on the same device using the same port...it's bound to wreak havoc.

jilljill 04-20-2009 02:56 AM

last 4 months i am registering 2 vsps in pap2 in 5060 port.. i didnt get any problem..

Now i changed the router from linksys 54g to wag325n.

After that i am facing this problem...

Anyway.. i disabled 1 line.. lets see whats happening...

kurun 04-20-2009 04:56 AM

It would be advisable to set the ports on 5060 and 5062.
Should not be a problem for either provider.
Also set to use different RTP ports (Eg 5004, 5008).
Are you using a STUN server set-up? Which one if yes?
My suggestion would be to put Voxalot on Account 1, and use stun.voxalot.com:3478

boatman 04-20-2009 05:39 PM

In Linksys ATAs the RTP port range cannot be set per account. According the manual; "The RTP Port Min and RTP Port Max parameters should define a range that contains at least 4 even number ports, such as 100 106." The default range is 16384 to 16482.

While stun is a good choice in many instances, it is not always needed and in fact will add a small degree of unreliability to the phone service. If you use stun you may expect your phone service to fail if the stun server fails. To operate without stun do the following:

1. Forward the SIP ports and the RTP port range.
2. Set STUN Enable: no
3. Set NAT_Keep_Alive_Enable: no
4. In order for the ATA/phone to know it's public IP address, make sure the ATA/phone is registered with at least one SIP registrar, or enter your public IP address into the appropriate setting in the ATA (in Linksys ATAs this setting is EXT_IP).

jilljill 04-23-2009 01:31 PM

i made the following changes..

1. i disabled 1 line.. right now using only voxalot.

2. im not using any stun server bse i dont have any problem in voice

3.i have made port forwarding for both rtp and sip ports

...

Still same problem...

Whenever power goes and comes back..

voxalot is not registering..

that time if i change the port or server.. its getting registered without any problem..


pls help me..

boatman 04-23-2009 08:46 PM

Make certain that each time the PAP2 is powered on it is assigned to the LAN IP address to which you forwarded the ports, otherwise those ports will not be forwarded to the PAP2.

I see that your router, the WAG325N, is a combination of a DSL modem and a WiFi router. It has some security firewall features which may be dropping SIP packets. When the PAP2 is trying to register, by default it will send 11 SIP registration packets every 62 seconds. These frequent packets may be causing the router's firewall to block the SIP port. To send exactly one SIP registration request packet every 60 seconds, try the following settings:

SIP T1: 60
SIP T2: 64

SIP Timer F: 64
Reg Retry Intvl: 56

If that doesn't solve the problem then you should try disabling the security firewall in your router.

jilljill 04-24-2009 05:31 AM

hi .. thanks..

I already disabled the firewall...

and i disabled dhcp in pap2. so that it will take always same lan ip.

anyway i will try SIP T1 settings in pap2 and get back to u.

( or i can give the desktop access to the pc.. if anyone try helping me it will be very nice . thanks)


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.