Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   I need help!! (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=140)

nobleark 05-04-2006 07:19 PM

I need help!!
 
I can not figure out how to obtain the provider information so that I can add them to my provider list.

fozzie 05-04-2006 10:04 PM

Who is your provider? What information do you not have?

nobleark 05-04-2006 10:38 PM

Callcentric
 
I signed up for a pay as you go service, they gave me my userid and password.

melbournelees 05-04-2006 11:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nobleark
I signed up for a pay as you go service, they gave me my userid and password.

And is it the userid and password that you have lost? Can you email or ring them to retrieve them? Is there a way to check your past emails?

Userid is usually the phone number they gave you. Maybe it's still in your web browser's 'form history'. Try searching there.

Hope this helps.

nobleark 05-04-2006 11:38 PM

Proxy server
 
I have that information what I cannot find is the Proxy server information that you insert inside the X-lite softphone.

wmp 05-04-2006 11:47 PM

Here is how you would set it up as a provider in VoXaLot.

Description: Callcentric
Username: Your Callcentric Number
Password: Your password issued to you in an email
Codecs: Leave as is (g729;ilbc;gsm;ulaw;alaw)
Host: callcentric.com
Port: Leave on 5060
Active: Yes


You would also need to set up a dial plan in VoXaLot to forward calls to Callcentric. If you want to connect Callcentric directly to your X-lite softphone then just follow the guide on their site.

nobleark 05-05-2006 12:56 AM

The dial plan awaits
 
I have added callcentric and also configured my X-Lite but setting up a dial plan is what still puzzles me?

wmp 05-05-2006 03:09 AM

Go to Dial Plans click Add then click Advanced Mode

The following is very basic and will pass almost everything to Callcentric:
Priority: 1
Pattern: _. (that's an underscore and a period)
Replacement: ${EXTEN} (this just means it sends to Callcentric exactly what you dialed)
Provider: Callcentric (should be a drop down arrow to select it)
Enum Replacement: Leave blank
Active: Yes

Click save and give it a try.

nobleark 05-05-2006 12:24 PM

The call was initialed but phone did not ring
 
I think I need two separate providers one per each leg of the call. I am not sure calcentric can do both legs.

wmp 05-05-2006 04:05 PM

Are you trying to use Web Callback?


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.