Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   caller ID question - in reverse (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=937)

madmans 01-24-2007 09:29 PM

caller ID question - in reverse
 
Martin,
I have seen others requesting that it would be useful to inhibit CID, I have found that when I call out - through voxalot to a voipdiscount - my number is never displayed. The line number is specified in both my Grandstream devices and I have verified that "anonymous" mode is not selected. I wonder if the voipdiscount/sipdiscount system normally passes this through or not, has anyone else have reported this ?

Mike.

bpere 01-25-2007 11:25 AM

I am using voipdiscount, however I noticed it does not pass on CID in any circumstance (although I have "verified" my mobile number, for which they charged me 0.05), whether the calls goes through voxalot or directly from the PC application I downloaded from their website. Obviously there are limits to what one can expect from such a cheap service!

kurun 01-25-2007 02:49 PM

Voipdiscount CID
 
It appears that CID is only passed on if calling from the Windows client, or if sending SMS from the client.

The option must be selected from the Menu Tools/Options/CallerID

ataboy 01-25-2007 03:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kurun (Post 4983)
It appears that CID is only passed on if calling from the Windows client, or if sending SMS from the client.

The option must be selected from the Menu Tools/Options/CallerID

My experience differs. My CID is always sent by Voipdiscount through my SPA-3102, whether directly through a gateway or via VoXaLot. It's only the default CID that they provide though. I would ask bpere how to get them to validate a CID, but I'm scared I'd lose it completely!

ataboy

kurun 01-26-2007 03:50 AM

Caller ID sent out with Voipdiscount, etc.
 
Perhaps you are referring to the Voip-In number supplied by Voipdiscount in certain countries?

Where I am (Canada), Betamax does not give out a call-in number, hence the only number I can use is a verified (via SMS code) mobile number. They do not support verification of regular numbers yet.

ataboy 01-26-2007 12:11 PM

Yes, that's it. I didn't realise that it isn't available everywhere. I must see if I can verify a mobile number though.

ataboy


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.