Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Voxalot launches iNum Connectivity (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=3629)

martin 12-23-2008 07:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by emoci (Post 20577)
It's possible...grab records once more and see if anything shows up now if you can... maybe willhave to do some testing internally make sure it's not an ATA dialplan issue

3 new entries on US2 using speed dial.

emoci 12-23-2008 07:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 20578)
3 new entries on US2 using speed dial.

Well those are mine (although not sure if it's a good thing that only those made it through)

Edit:
Fixed, it was an ATA dial plan issue.

For anyone in the US/Canada adjusting for 10/11 digit dialing using something along the lines:
(<:1>[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|011xx.|*xx|[*#x][*x].)

the 10/11 digit dialing will intercept 883 calls, so it may worthwhile to add:
(883x.|<:1>[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|011xx.|*xx|[*#x][*x].)

Also:
-No Smart Call/Dial Plan is required, in fact setting one up with VoXalot as the provider causes a busy signal
-Speed Dials for 883 numbers selecting Smart Call or VoXalot as the provider do no seem to work yet

martin 12-23-2008 07:29 AM

Thanks emoci. We will look into the dial plan and speed dial issues.

carlosalbffgomes 12-23-2008 09:26 AM

iNum working // Voxalot EU Server
 
It's working! I'm using the EU Server in Portugal and dialling +883510000000091 through Voxalot I enter the echo test (this number is dialled as stated above, as if I was dialling an ENUM number through Voxalot).
I like the iNum idea, but I doubt that here in Portugal any of the Telecoms will be interested in participating in iNum... at least with a local rate cost associated with it as it has been proposed. So, I think that would be a great idea if a SIP Broker route were created. For me, the nearest iNum access number is in Madrid (Spain), but we have two (Lisbon and Oporto) SIP Broker access numbers in Portugal. So, would be interesting if I could dial an iNum through one of these SIP Broker access numbers.
Thanks for the good work and ideas.
Yours,

mgoebel 12-23-2008 10:24 AM

Thank you so much!
 
Thank you very much for my iNum number. I am so excited! I will directly check it out. I was dreaming of this for more than a year already:
Markus Göbel's Tech News Comments

shezad 12-23-2008 12:30 PM

Info:
I tried using voipbuster and dialed 00883510004990xxx and i could only hear it ring and ring on the phone and after 3 or 4 bell tunes a tape says "unfortunly it is not possible to ring this number at this moment". It did not ring at my voxalot number :(

But when i used gizmocall and tried my registered adapter with voxalot rang.

Anyone else got it to work with voipbuster = ? or any other betamax products?

I also tried using the softphone, same error message. It shows that the call is free.

krbonne 12-23-2008 02:25 PM

enum-root
 
Hi,

Quote:

Originally Posted by martin (Post 20570)
Sorry Ron we were trialing a new ENUM root that was intercepting the calls. You should not need to change anything as iNum calls should be seamless. You just need to make sure that none of your dial plan entries are kicking in.
Thanks

What is the enum-root for inum? I run a asterisk at home.


Cheerio! Kr. Bonne.

mgoebel 12-23-2008 02:30 PM

I just tried it with Betamax' Sparvoip and didn't have much luck. I heard the dialing tone but the connected phone never rang. From Truphone and Gizmo5 my Voxalot iNum works perfect. Thanks a lot! :)

I am also excited that even Peru has a local access number for iNum.What's now missing is: free calls from Skype to iNum. In this case I could forward all Skype calls to my number and could answer all calls on a normal phone. (No Voxeo developer hack necessar anmore). ;)

blanu 12-23-2008 05:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by krbonne (Post 20589)
What is the enum-root for inum?

If the ENUM root is not public available, then perhaps it'd be an idea for voxalot to put its entire iNum range in, say, e164.org (or even e164.arpa)?

Cheers,
Blanu

--
חג אורים שמח

emoci 12-23-2008 05:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by shezad (Post 20588)
Info:
I tried using voipbuster and dialed 00883510004990xxx and i could only hear it ring and ring on the phone and after 3 or 4 bell tunes a tape says "unfortunly it is not possible to ring this number at this moment". It did not ring at my voxalot number :(

But when i used gizmocall and tried my registered adapter with voxalot rang.

Anyone else got it to work with voipbuster = ? or any other betamax products?

I also tried using the softphone, same error message. It shows that the call is free.

Chances are BetaMax has not enabled calling out to this yet...or try 883 (without 00) and see what happens...


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:32 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.