Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Incoming calls go straight to voicemail (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=2955)

barristernet 04-01-2008 09:20 PM

Incoming calls go straight to voicemail
 
I received a briiliant tutorial from ataboy on how to setup my outgoing and incoming calls, using voipdiscount and sipgate respectively coupled with my pap2, voxalot and pbxes. However, whilst I can make outgoing calls no problem, all incoming calls go straight to voicemail.
Voxalot indicates that both providers are online, but when I look at my sipgate cpanel its shows my sipgate number offline, any suggestions?

emoci 04-02-2008 12:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by barristernet (Post 16033)
I received a briiliant tutorial from ataboy on how to setup my outgoing and incoming calls, using voipdiscount and sipgate respectively coupled with my pap2, voxalot and pbxes. However, whilst I can make outgoing calls no problem, all incoming calls go straight to voicemail.
Voxalot indicates that both providers are online, but when I look at my sipgate cpanel its shows my sipgate number offline, any suggestions?

I assume ataboy had you register SipGate on PBXes and then forward it to your VoXalot acct. ..... (in which case the first thing to do is to resubmit the trunk at PBXes)

Also, PBXes has a Call Monitor function that'll give you an idea on which calls are coming in, and where are they being sent...

Now, the VM you are being sent to, is it the VoXalot VM or SipGate's VM, do you also use VoipDiscount for incoming, is that also showing an issue?

And this is probably a stupid question, but is your ATA registered with VoXalot or PBXes currently?

barristernet 04-02-2008 11:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by emoci (Post 16040)
I assume ataboy had you register SipGate on PBXes and then forward it to your VoXalot acct. ..... (in which case the first thing to do is to resubmit the trunk at PBXes)

Also, PBXes has a Call Monitor function that'll give you an idea on which calls are coming in, and where are they being sent...

Now, the VM you are being sent to, is it the VoXalot VM or SipGate's VM, do you also use VoipDiscount for incoming, is that also showing an issue?

And this is probably a stupid question, but is your ATA registered with VoXalot or PBXes currently?

If I am honest, I am new to voip and really trying to get my head around things. I setup my sipgate details on pbxes and believe it is forwarded to voxalot, but the message I get from my sipgate trunk on pbxes is "WARNING : this trunk is not used by any route" I'm not sure what this means. I'm also not sure what you mean by resubmit the trunk at pbxes.

When I look at the call monitor for incoming calls, nothing appears!

The VM I receive when I dial my own number is my sipgate WM. I only used voipdiscount for outgoing calls which works fine.

Finally, by ATA (PAP2) is registered with voxalot?

Any ideas as to why incoming calls are being sent straight to my sipgate voicemail? and why when I look at my sipgate cpanel it states offline whilst the pbxes status cpanel show my sipgate trunk online?

thanks in advance:confused:

emoci 04-03-2008 01:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by barristernet (Post 16071)
If I am honest, I am new to voip and really trying to get my head around things. I setup my sipgate details on pbxes and believe it is forwarded to voxalot, but the message I get from my sipgate trunk on pbxes is "WARNING : this trunk is not used by any route" I'm not sure what this means. I'm also not sure what you mean by resubmit the trunk at pbxes.

When I look at the call monitor for incoming calls, nothing appears!

The VM I receive when I dial my own number is my sipgate WM. I only used voipdiscount for outgoing calls which works fine.

Finally, by ATA (PAP2) is registered with voxalot?

Any ideas as to why incoming calls are being sent straight to my sipgate voicemail? and why when I look at my sipgate cpanel it states offline whilst the pbxes status cpanel show my sipgate trunk online?

thanks in advance:confused:


The issue seems to be that the registration with PBXes isn't going through....now I have an 845 number with SipGate, and the trunk is registered and showing up on the SipGate cPanel correctly, so it should just need a re-submit in your case

Under Trunks on PBXes, click on SipGate Trunk, click Submit, and remember to click the red bar to confirm...

See if things go back to normal....

Hopefully that'll reset it...

Keep us updated how it goes....

barristernet 04-03-2008 08:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by emoci (Post 16074)
The issue seems to be that the registration with PBXes isn't going through....now I have an 845 number with SipGate, and the trunk is registered and showing up on the SipGate cPanel correctly, so it should just need a re-submit in your case

Under Trunks on PBXes, click on SipGate Trunk, click Submit, and remember to click the red bar to confirm...

See if things go back to normal....

Hopefully that'll reset it...

Keep us updated how it goes....

Excellent, Thanks to emoci and ataboy for all you help! Its now working.

Thanks Again.:)


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.