Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   "The number you have dialed could not be connected" (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1729)

Windstorm 08-26-2007 10:35 PM

Dear Expert,

i have done al the tips and truc's that are given, but still i cant call out

Martin can jou have a look?; my member id is: 528745

130166 08-27-2007 06:20 AM

Krijg je overigens dezelfde melding krijg je als je andere provider gebruikt? Bijvoorbeeld budgetphone.nl?

What if you choose other provider? For example budgetphone.nl? Same error?

Windstorm 09-30-2007 10:11 AM

The problem was in my modem, he was trying to call out bij another sip account, but that wasn't registreted. So gave an error. When i had only the Voxalot sip account it was working.
Normally my modem was trying to call with the registreted sip account, but not by Voxalot. Then the modem tries to call with the sip account I used before voxalot.
So i heard the voice "The number you have dialed could not be connected" because i was login in on eu.voxalot.com with a wrong login account

Yazcedric 10-05-2007 04:33 AM

not sure how to troubleshoot
 
Since the beginning of this month, I just cannot make any outbound calls from phone connected to ATA (Grandstream HT 386), registered to voxalot.com; I receive the same message as this thread's title.
From my voip provider's call log, my last successful outbound call through voxalot was made on 9/26 (the outbound leg was actually made by tpad.com).

Here are my trials/overall symptoms so far;
1) when ATA is registered directly to my providers (tpad.com, voipcheap.com), I can make outbound calls without any trouble.
2) when ATA is registered to voxalot.com, I can make echo test (600) and can access to my voicemail (500), but anytime I make any attempt to call real tel number, I receive a message "The number you have dialed could not be connected".
3) I did not change any information regarding my voip providers' accounts (user name, domain, and password).
4) I also did not change any parameters regarding my dial plan(rules) on my voxalot account during these couple of months.
5) I decided to upgrade my account to lite lately. When I picked tpad.com as "register", I was able to see this provider as "registered" in my voxalot page; so the credentials I put into voxalot account should be OK.

My voxalot account # is 691125.
I would appreciate any suggestion. I am wondering whether my dial plan may need to be changed, but it does not make sense why all of a sudden I cannot make any outbound calls (it does not matter whether US number or calls outside of USA).

Yazcedric

emoci 10-05-2007 04:59 AM

Two quick things to check first:

1. Run a Test of a regular number as you've been dialing it using the Test tool in Smart Call/Dial Plans menu and see if the routing is being done ok (if the right provider is handling the right call).

2. Make Sure that the Block CID setting in your ATA has not been activated by mistake (Block CID must be set to No)


Quote:

Originally Posted by Yazcedric (Post 13173)
Since the beginning of this month, I just cannot make any outbound calls from phone connected to ATA (Grandstream HT 386), registered to voxalot.com; I receive the same message as this thread's title.
From my voip provider's call log, my last successful outbound call through voxalot was made on 9/26 (the outbound leg was actually made by tpad.com).

Here are my trials/overall symptoms so far;
1) when ATA is registered directly to my providers (tpad.com, voipcheap.com), I can make outbound calls without any trouble.
2) when ATA is registered to voxalot.com, I can make echo test (600) and can access to my voicemail (500), but anytime I make any attempt to call real tel number, I receive a message "The number you have dialed could not be connected".
3) I did not change any information regarding my voip providers' accounts (user name, domain, and password).
4) I also did not change any parameters regarding my dial plan(rules) on my voxalot account during these couple of months.
5) I decided to upgrade my account to lite lately. When I picked tpad.com as "register", I was able to see this provider as "registered" in my voxalot page; so the credentials I put into voxalot account should be OK.

My voxalot account # is 691125.
I would appreciate any suggestion. I am wondering whether my dial plan may need to be changed, but it does not make sense why all of a sudden I cannot make any outbound calls (it does not matter whether US number or calls outside of USA).

Yazcedric


728269 10-05-2007 10:10 PM

Sorry, I if am not used with the forums, I just managed to find this thread and seems to be similar with my issue.
I use a Nokia E61 with voxalot account, and TErrasip as VSP. Several months ago I used to do outgoing call with this setup but now I have the same message : Sorry the numer you have called cannot be connected. pleas try again. I even tried to do some of the steps mentioned here. but nothing. My voxalot #728269. PLease help . Thank you.

emoci 10-06-2007 12:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 728269 (Post 13205)
Sorry, I if am not used with the forums, I just managed to find this thread and seems to be similar with my issue.
I use a Nokia E61 with voxalot account, and TErrasip as VSP. Several months ago I used to do outgoing call with this setup but now I have the same message : Sorry the numer you have called cannot be connected. pleas try again. I even tried to do some of the steps mentioned here. but nothing. My voxalot #728269. PLease help . Thank you.

-Can you reach Echo Test at *600?
-Check your Smart Call/Dial Plan section in the VoXalot acocunt and use the Test tool to see if calls to numbers as you dial them are being routed correctly?
-I doubt the Nokia has a setting to block CID in regards to VoIP but if it does, make sure it is not blocking CID?
-Can you make calls normally if instead of the Nokia your register on a SoftPhone or ATA (if one is handy)?

Let's hope it's just a dial plan problem and not a Nokia config problem (since the latter tends to be harder to troubleshoot)...

Yazcedric 10-06-2007 01:55 AM

Hi, emoci.
Thank you very much for your suggestions.
I checked my dial plan on my voxalot account and make a "test" dial to see dialed numbers are correctly routed to the corresponding providers.
Then I started looking up my ATA's setting. My CID was not blocked.
While I was looking through other settings, I found that
"Use # as Dial Key:" setting was set as "no".
I decided to try changing this parameter as "yes".
Well, now I can make outbound calls as I used to be able to last month!

Anyway, I am now so happy that I can use my voxalot account again.
Thank you so much.


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.