Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot General (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Please help! (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=2735)

druids 01-15-2008 05:22 PM

Please help!
 
I sign up for free voxalot and I set up my ATA( Grand stream 286), I added 2 voice provider (one for here in NA and one for Europe), I configured the dial plans .But it is not working.I have dial tone on the phone attached, I tried echo test..nothing happend but I hear the instructions which probably means that I was connected to voxalot.I dialed the number and..nothing happened.no ring..no message..on the beginnig I put by mistake a dot in the dial plan and then I received an error mesage telling me the dial plan not working..Any Ideea? Can somebody help me please?Thks!

emoci 01-15-2008 05:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by druids (Post 15118)
I sign up for free voxalot and I set up my ATA( Grand stream 286), I added 2 voice provider (one for here in NA and one for Europe), I configured the dial plans .But it is not working.I have dial tone on the phone attached, I tried echo test..nothing happend but I hear the instructions which probably means that I was connected to voxalot.I dialed the number and..nothing happened.no ring..no message..on the beginnig I put by mistake a dot in the dial plan and then I received an error mesage telling me the dial plan not working..Any Ideea? Can somebody help me please?Thks!


Well it sounds like a dial plan issue. Now it's either the Dial Plan on your ATA or the way you've set up Smat Call/Dial Plans on VoXalot...

The dial plan on the ATA should look like [*x][*x]. However I am not familiar with GrandStream 286 so you may need to tweak that to fit with how it prefers dial plans.

As for VoXalot, under SmartCall/Dial Plans you'll find a test call field. Enter there a number as you are dialing from your phone and see how your dial plans route that call....

On a sidenote, you may want to dial # after dialing a number to speed up the dialing process (it should reduce that empty space you hear just before the call takes place...)

druids 01-15-2008 07:08 PM

Thks for reply.I was thinking it might be the dial plan..I used the test call and I received a message telling me that the number can be dialed or something..is that possible if I will print screen the dial plan page to take a look?or some examples..I found some examples but sincerely..it is first time for me working with this stuff.

druids 01-15-2008 08:35 PM

actthis is what I get when I tried test cal:"A call to:_1xxxxxxxxxxx ${EXTEN} will not get forwarded "..Any ideea?

martin 01-15-2008 09:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by druids (Post 15125)
actthis is what I get when I tried test cal:"A call to:_1xxxxxxxxxxx ${EXTEN} will not get forwarded "..Any ideea?

Are you typing a number into the test call field before clicking the "Test Call" button?

Judging by the error message, you appear to be typing in the dial plan entry instead of th number you want to test.

druids 01-15-2008 11:27 PM

Yup..after I put numbers..the test it is working but not the phone..I have a dial tone..echo test working..but..after that I dialed I do not hear ringing or any other sound except for background noise..What should I do?should try to change the Grandstream with something elese? I still need help..
Thks

emoci 01-15-2008 11:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by druids (Post 15133)
Yup..after I put numbers..the test it is working but not the phone..I have a dial tone..echo test working..but..after that I dialed I do not hear ringing or any other sound except for background noise..What should I do?should try to change the Grandstream with something elese? I still need help..
Thks

So what does the Dial Plan test say now when you enter a proper number?

What are the providers you are using for outbound calls (are you sure your details for these providers have been set appropriately)?

What does your dial plan in the GrandStream look like right now?

druids 01-15-2008 11:56 PM

dial test is saying taht the number will be forwarded and I tried both providers and it worked.I have Acanac and smatcall for overseas and I used same settings that I have right know in the other ATA.I do not know where is the dial plan in GS..thks

druids 01-15-2008 11:58 PM

still not working..I read somewhere that I have to set-up for two audio way..how?

emoci 01-16-2008 12:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by druids (Post 15136)
dial test is saying taht the number will be forwarded and I tried both providers and it worked.I have Acanac and smatcall for overseas and I used same settings that I have right know in the other ATA.I do not know where is the dial plan in GS..thks

What other ATA do you have?


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.