Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Must I check last box SIP Register (if unsure set to NO) to YES? (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=431)

vlastikw 09-10-2006 09:20 AM

Must I check last box SIP Register (if unsure set to NO) to YES?
 
If I understand correct,

1) I set SIP Register to YES e.g. for provider Free world dialup with sip gate fwd.pulver.com

2) I am logged on only on sip number by voxalot.com

3) When I will try to call my account sip:XXXXXX@fwd.pulver.com what should happen? Ringing on voxalot or number is offline? Am I also automatically registered by provider with SIP Register to YES? That is very important when I have by this provider also PSTN number assigned.

vlastikw 09-10-2006 12:30 PM

Yes, for inbound calling It is necessary
 
It take about up to 30 minutes to appearing status registered on web page, but it works soon in real. I have read status is every 5 minutes updated.

So for my problem I register my provider in provider list and set Status Registered to YES. Than I set on my IP phone voxalot.com account and I can income calls on PSTN number assigned to old provider in provider list. And more I can call out via ENUM :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.