Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Outbound call using Voipstunt not working (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1195)

isolve 03-09-2007 05:33 PM

Outbound call using Voipstunt not working
 
Has anyone experienced problem with outbound call using Voipstunt registered with Voxalot this morning? It has been working for several months.

voxod 03-09-2007 08:33 PM

Yep, can't dial out with a Betamax service I have...internetcalls.com

belchie 03-09-2007 08:40 PM

I have also had problems today using POIVY. Am getting the engaged tone and error code '500' on my Greandsream handset. Everything is registered as usual, looks like a problem at poivy's end?

244751 03-09-2007 10:12 PM

Same here, I keep getting a busy tone

kurun 03-10-2007 02:44 PM

Cannot dial out using Voipcheap from Voxalot
 
Using Voipcheap as an "unregistered" in Voxalot, but dialling out does not work. I get a code 500 on the phone screen.

Dialling out from another line on same multi-account IP phone (GXP-2000), I can dial out on Voipcheap with no peoblem.

This was working for several months.

Other landline providers are working per the dial plan.

Not sure if the problem is in Voxalot or Betamax providers.

244751 03-10-2007 03:23 PM

I believe its the Betamax compamies, it appears they are blocking Voxalot. When I use my sipura, I am able to dial out but not when I use voxalot.

rwinckler 03-10-2007 04:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 244751 (Post 6528)
I believe its the Betamax compamies, it appears they are blocking Voxalot. When I use my sipura, I am able to dial out but not when I use voxalot.

Yes it is so,sorry for my bad english,I testet the hole day.
I take eu.voxalot.com,and all is ok.
I think,Betamax will blocked the eu server too,but at the moment it works

Best regards
Rainer

681208 03-10-2007 08:03 PM

I'm using voipbuster and i experience the same problem.

My other account speedlinq has the same problem and when i make the call i believe i receive a voxalot voicemessage that the call cannot be made. Then i get the busy signal.

I didn't change my configuration at all.

Please explain what changed?

regards 681208

ColinW 03-10-2007 08:31 PM

Voipbuster - outgoing calls all give busy tone - Followed Rainer's suggestion (swapped to eu.voxalot.com) - problem solved - I too however would like to have an answer as to exactly what has changed...

martin 03-10-2007 11:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 681208 (Post 6533)
I'm using voipbuster and i experience the same problem.

My other account speedlinq has the same problem and when i make the call i believe i receive a voxalot voicemessage that the call cannot be made. Then i get the busy signal.

I didn't change my configuration at all.

Please explain what changed?

regards 681208

Nothing has changed. You might want to ask the betamax group this question.

Edit: We just did some testing using a test voipbuster account. It appears 3 of the 4 VoXaLot servers work ok, however the main voxalot.com server gets the following error back from voipbuster when we make a call:

Got SIP response 500 "Internal server error" back from 80.239.235.201

Hope this helps.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.