Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   SIP Broker Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   viatalk *7615 not working (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1030)

belkoura 02-13-2007 03:22 AM

viatalk *7615 not working
 
Hi,
I have tried to connect to a Viatalk member using *7615, but it is not working.
Is there a process how to let the sponsoring entity knows?

Amine

martin 02-13-2007 11:14 PM

Interesting *7615 shows a green tick on:

http://www.sipbroker.com/sipbroker/a...iderWhitePages

We don't have any direct contacts into viatalk. If you do, it might be an idea to ask the question.

ctylor 02-13-2007 11:55 PM

Try calling in this format
*7615+1xxxxxxxxxx (where x is their 10-digit phone number)

Since the + (plus) is required apparently, you would have to configure your SIP device to either speed dial that URI, or use a softphone to make the test call.

kieranmullen 07-19-2007 01:31 AM

what is the direct uri for viatalk users?

thanks km

kieranmullen 10-24-2007 10:56 PM

Apparently +1NXXNXXXXXX@incoming.vtnoc.net does now work.

Blasted the bloddy + otherwise it work work with sipbroker.

Too bad sipbroker cant implement a string to prepend dialed numbers with a prefix... "+*@incoming.vtnoc.net" That way any other service that was setup the same way could benefit

+1NXXNXXXXXX@neptune.vtnoc.net and 1NXXNXXXXXX@neptune.vtnoc.net So they should be removed.

Also what is the point of having a search on the provider page when you load them all up anyway?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.