Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Changing Preferred Cluster (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=4552)

whitwolf75 11-08-2009 11:46 PM

Changing Preferred Cluster
 
I've been using Voxalot on and off for years and I've just set up an account for my parents-in-law as their ISP supplied VoIP enabled router does allow for multiple VSP setups.

Anyway the router will connect fine to the us.voxalot.com cluster but after setting the preferred cluster settings in the account setup to Australia I cannot register to au.voxalot.com. If I set the router back to us.voxalot.com it works fine.

How long does it take for an account to replicate between clusters?

Regards

John.

emoci 11-09-2009 02:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by whitwolf75 (Post 25749)
I've been using Voxalot on and off for years and I've just set up an account for my parents-in-law as their ISP supplied VoIP enabled router does allow for multiple VSP setups.

Anyway the router will connect fine to the us.voxalot.com cluster but after setting the preferred cluster settings in the account setup to Australia I cannot register to au.voxalot.com. If I set the router back to us.voxalot.com it works fine.

How long does it take for an account to replicate between clusters?

Regards

John.


What device are you using?

Just guessing ... but as an example Billion VoIP devices are a bit finicky in what they require ...

Cluster changes should be quite instant...

whitwolf75 11-09-2009 09:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by emoci (Post 25752)
What device are you using?

Just guessing ... but as an example Billion VoIP devices are a bit finicky in what they require ...

Cluster changes should be quite instant...

That's the thing, I've tried using their new Voxalot account in their Dynalink RTA1046VW which did register to us.voxalot.com but wouldn't register to au.voxalot.com.

I then tried in my DrayTek Vigor2100VG, which already was set up with a voxalot account registered to au.voxalot.com. When I just changed the account name/authentication id/password to the parents-in-law account it wouldn't register. As soon as I changed the SIP proxy to us.voxalot.com it registered.

whitwolf75 11-09-2009 09:20 AM

And just as a weird test, I changed the preferred proxy to eu.voxalot.com and it registered successfully. Changed the account to au.voxalot.com it wouldn't register but would still register back at eu.voxalot.com. Changed it from au.voxalot.com to us.voxalot.com and I could register.

I then tried registering with eu.voxalot.com even though the preferred was set to us.voxalot.com and it registered successfully. I then tried to register with au.voxalot.com without changing the preferred proxy and it still wouldn't register with the Australian proxy.

whitwolf75 11-09-2009 09:27 AM

Syslog from registering my existing account on all three proxies without changing my proxy preference in the account profile.:

158Nov 9 20:22:22routerPort 2 : account 481XXX have registerd on au.voxalot.com server, expiry time = 600 sec.
158Nov 9 20:22:47routerPort 2 : account 481XXX have registerd on eu.voxalot.com server, expiry time = 600 sec.
158Nov 9 20:22:59routerPort 2 : account 481XXX have registerd on us.voxalot.com server, expiry time = 600 sec.


Unfortunately my router doesn't log error or warning events for diagnostics; it only log successful events.

whitwolf75 11-11-2009 12:35 AM

Parents-in-law's account still will not register on au.voxalot.com
 
I tried registering my Parents-in-law's account on au.voxalot.com, simply by replacing my account number/password with theirs, and it still will not register.

I was hoping it was a delay in the clusters getting updated but three days seems a bit long for that to be the case.

PS my account registers perfectly on all proxies without making any account changes.

whitwolf75 11-15-2009 10:24 AM

cluster changes finally went through
 
I went to reconfigure my working Voxalot account to be used by my parents-in-law.

After updating all the user information and VSP accounts and setting up their route with my account, which btw worked perfectly, I tried setting their old account up in my router.

And guess what, it now registered currently to au.voxalot.com. Don't know what fixed it, just happy that it's now working.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.