Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Tips, Tricks & HowTo's (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Nokia Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=427)

martin 09-07-2006 11:18 AM

Nokia Support
 
VoXaLot has developed a workaround for the NAT issues surrounding the Nokia eSeries phone. If you are interested try these settings:

SIP Settings:

Profile name: VoXaLot
Service profile: IETF
Default access point: <for you to define>
Public user name: sip:xxxxxx@us.voxalot.com <- where xxxxxx is user VoXaLot user name. If you want to use the Australian cluster set to sip:xxxxxx@au.voxalot.com and for Europe set sip:xxxxxx@eu.voxalot.com
Use compression: No
Registration: Always on
Use security: No

Proxy server:

Proxy server address: sip:us.voxalot.com <- If you want to use the Australian cluster set to sip:au.voxalot.com and for Europe set sip:eu.voxalot.com

Note: Older version of firmware require IP addresses. If that is the case use:

Proxy server address: sip:64.34.163.35 <- For the Australian cluster use sip:202.60.75.46 and for Europe use sip:85.17.19.194

Realm: voxalot.com
User name: xxxxxx. <- where xxxxxx is user VoXaLot user name
Password: <your VoXaLot password>
Allow loose routing: Yes
Transport type: UDP
Port: 5060

Registrar server:

Registrar server address: sip:us.voxalot.com <- If you want to use the Australian cluster set to sip:au.voxalot.com and for Europe set sip:eu.voxalot.com
Realm: voxalot.com
User name: xxxxxx. <- where xxxxxx is user VoXaLot user name
Password: <your VoXaLot password>
Allow loose routing: Yes
Transport type: UDP
Port: 5060

Once the eSeries is registered, to test inbounds from any other phone dial any of the SIP Broker access numbers found here:

http://www.sipbroker.com/sipbroker/action/pstnNumbers

At the voice prompt, dial *010xxxxxx <- where xxxxxx is user VoXaLot user name

Your eSeries should ring.

e-series 09-08-2006 04:29 AM

Worked like a charm! Are there any numbers I can use for outgoing test calls?
Thanks!!!
Everything starts with an E
http://www.e-series.org

martin 09-08-2006 06:03 AM

Excellent!

You can dial any SIP Broker (sister service to VoXaLot), VoXaLot or ENUM number. Here are a few:

Echo Test: 600
SIP Broker Test Number: *266300
ENUM Number: 18005551212

You can also dial other VoXaLot members directly by dialling their 6 digit number.

Other SIP Broker numbers can be found here:

http://faq.sipbroker.com/tiki-index....hone%20Numbers

It's probably worth mentioning that this is only the tip of the iceberg :). VoXaLot allows members to add other VoIP providers and define dial plans. This essentially allows the E-Series phones or any WiFi phone for that matter the ability to make VoIP calls from hotspots and WiFi networks to any detination phone (landlines, mobiles, VoIP etc).

For more details visit the tutorials here: http://www.voxalot.com/action/tutorials and read more about the service here: http://voip.wikispaces.com/VoXaLot

harrip 09-09-2006 04:19 AM

Hi

I'm pretty new to this VoIP thing, but have followed the step by step instructions above and am able to receive calls fine to my E61. Cheers for the clear instructions.

However, making calls to the free numbers above does not appear to work. Can you advise, should I be just entering the numbers as written above or adding anything extra? When the call is made the phone displayes, for example, 600@voxalot.com briefly on the screen. The phone beeps a couple of times and then remains silent for a while before saying 'Connection Error'.

Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.

martin 09-09-2006 05:26 AM

Your right. Looks like you must set:

Proxy server address: sip:64.34.163.35 <-- instead of voxalot.com

Note: If members are closer to the Australian proxy then use these settings:

Proxy server address: sip:202.60.75.46
Registrar server address: sip:voxalot.com.au

All other settings whould remain as documented in the first post.

Edit: typo

harrip 09-10-2006 02:35 AM

Excellent - thank you. Works a treat.

I'm now setting up an account with mynetfone so I can use it for real outgoing calls. Can you advise, when you make a call, what format should the number be? For example, as default, my numbers are stored in my phone in the format +61212341234 - is that appropriate for Voxalot / sip?

Cheers,

Peter

martin 09-10-2006 03:12 AM

You will need to add mynetphone as a provider within VoXaLot. Once added you can add a dial plan entry and have numbers passed to mynetphone in whatever format they need.

You can read how to do this in the VoXaLot tutorials. Let us know how you go.

jyavenard 09-10-2006 05:16 AM

Well, I can get it to register if my nokia has a public IP address. But behind a NAT gateway it will fail to register...

Some problems as I've had registering with my asterisk server

affinity 09-10-2006 07:48 AM

Does the phone have a facility to enter a STUN server at all?

martin 09-10-2006 08:35 AM

@jyavenard the settings should work and handle NAT traversal for most firewalls. What firewall are you attempting access through?

fozzie 09-10-2006 12:40 PM

I think you'll find that that Nokia don't formally support NAT traversal (yet) and that the SIP stack is fairly rudimentary. Softphones are better at detecting the presence of NAT and self configure accordingly.

You might want to take a look at your home router and see if there are any settings related to SIP ALG (application layer gateway). Many home routers have faulty SIP ALG implementations which mangle the SIP headers, preventing devices from registering. Check you have the latest firmware on the router (manufacturers are releasing fixes in this area) but most importantly, if there are any settings relating to SIP ALG, I would turn them off.

What router do you have?

martin 09-10-2006 01:03 PM

VoXaLot has NAT handling on the server side. The E-Series phones should work behind most firewalls and the NAT traversal is provided by the VoXaLot and RTP proxies.

fozzie 09-10-2006 01:20 PM

That may be the case, but if the router has mangled the SIP headers, there's nothing you can do about it from the proxy side; the proxy will be blissfully unaware ;)

jyavenard 09-11-2006 06:32 AM

Using default Linksys WRT54
 
Hi

I use the default firewall provided by the Linksys WRT54.

I connect to voxalot just fine with a client on my PC like x-lite on the same wireless network as the one I'm trying to use with my Nokia E70 phone.

I have set the phone as described here. If I use 3G , then the phone will register fine. But not on my home wireless connection
Profile Name: Voxalot
Service profile: IETF
Default Access Point: Home (802.11g access point)
public user name: sip:xxxxxx@voxalot.com
Use compression: No
Registration: Always on
Use security: No

Proxy Server:
Proxy server address: sip:202.60.75.46
Realm: voxalot.com.au / voxalot.com (tried both)
username: xxxxxx
password: my_password
Allow loose routing: Yes
Transport type: UDP
Port: 5060

Registrar Server:
registrar server address : sip:voxalot.com.au
Real: voxalot.com.au / voxalot.com
username: xxxxxx
password: my_password
transport type: UDP
port: 5060

harrip 09-12-2006 06:36 AM

I'm trying to make my first proper PSTN call via the Nokia E61 with the Voxalot set-up.

I've configured my dial plan so all calls get routed via mynetfone. So, for example, a Sydney number of 61212341234 appears to get routed via
sip:61280114783@202.177.222.24

Could any one advise what should I be entering so rather than going via sip, a PSTN call is made? I'm trying to find out from myNetPhone but so far without success.

Thanks.

martin 09-12-2006 08:19 AM

What does your dial plan entry look like (are you able to cut and paste)?

Also what does the dial plan "Test" button report when you enter that number?

Does a call to 600 work ok?

harrip 09-12-2006 08:25 AM

Hi Martin

My dial plan looks like this:

Priority Pattern Replacement Provider Active
1 _X. ${EXTEN} My Net Phone Yes

(hopefully this routes anything and everthing via mynetphone).

When I enter the test number, I get the following:

A call to:61212341234 will get forwarded to sip:61212341234@202.177.222.24

A call to:600 will get forwarded to sip:600@202.177.222.24 - but I hear a busy tone.

Presently I'm getting 'number busy' for any number that I enter. Except for ENUM Number: 18005551212 which works. What I dont understand is why this is routed as follows:

A call to:18005551212 will get forwarded to sip:18005551212@tf.voipmich.com

Thanks for your help.

Peter

Golab 09-13-2006 08:37 PM

hello, im trying to get my acount on www.woize.com to work, Can call out but not get eney calls, can sombodey pleas try to register acount on www.woize.com and try if u can get it to work, im using E61

// Sorry About My Spelling Im Dyslectic \\

arnie 09-16-2006 04:40 PM

I finally got my E60 to register with the voxalot service. If I dial the test numbers it is okay, but I can't get my inbound calls to work. I'm behind a NAT firewall.... so that might be the problem. But it is said that voxalot has resolved this issue... so I was hoping that it would work.

Could anyone tell me if this is normal (not being able to receive calls) or can it be changed by any setting?

fozzie 09-16-2006 07:43 PM

What do you mean by when you say that inbound calls don't work? Do you mean the phone doesn't ring, or that it rings but when you answer, there's no audio?

I wouldn't say normal, but is it quite common. Unfortunately, I don't think there's a lot you can do on the handset to resolve this, as it doesn't support STUN.

Have you tried port forwarding on the router?

martin 09-16-2006 10:47 PM

Arnie if the test number works then RTP (audio) is ok. Are you able to dial a PSTN access number http://www.sipbroker.com/sipbroker/action/pstnNumbers and then *010<voxalot number>?

How are you currently trying call your inbound?

sdf 10-23-2006 11:22 AM

Hi if I have only one voxalot account and it is being used at home can I register my mobile with the same account at the same time?

Or if I registered another account can I use the same Voip providers as registered in my home account?

Thanks

martin 10-23-2006 11:26 AM

Hi sdf,

You should be able to register both on the one VoXaLot account. Let us know how you go?

sdf 10-24-2006 09:14 AM

Hi i got it to register once while using the internet connection provided by my mobile phone company but i could not get it work via my wifi connection at home even when i opened port 5060 and sent it to my mobile?

my phone is a nokia N91

Thanks

affinity 10-24-2006 10:54 AM

Your issues at home are most likely NAT related. I would guess that your on the road connection is not behind NAT, so hence it works more easily. I'm sure Martin has more to say here though.

vk3xem 10-25-2006 02:01 AM

I followed the instructions that Martin posted and registered Voxalot on my Nokia N73. It Registered OK but when I rang it went straight to voicemail, I did hear the GSM going through the computer speakers when I made the test call.

I can't seem to work out how to make an outgoing call either. Anyone know what I need to do so I can get it working?

758595 10-25-2006 02:29 AM

it registers and I can make calls. However, when I try to call the phone it says the person I'm calling is unavailable and goes straight to the mailbox.

martin 10-25-2006 02:49 AM

Some firewalls have NAT related issues receiving inbound calls. You might want to check you firewall settings.

Also if you PM your 6 digit number when I get a chance I can take a look at the registry and see if there is anything obviously wrong there.

758595 10-25-2006 11:21 AM

the number is the same as my username on this forum.
I'm forwarding port 5060 TCP and UDP to the E61.
I've run tcpdump on the router, and found there's actually some communication with the phone when I call it:

12:17:28.762418 IP (tos 0x0, ttl 45, id 50767, offset 0, flags [DF], length: 1309) voxalot.com.5060 > 192.168.1.209.5060: UDP, length: 1281
12:17:28.876480 IP (tos 0x0, ttl 69, id 27516, offset 0, flags [none], length: 502) 192.168.1.209.5060 > voxalot.com.5060: UDP, length: 474
12:17:28.944090 IP (tos 0x0, ttl 45, id 50771, offset 0, flags [DF], length: 1309) voxalot.com.5060 > 192.168.1.209.5060: UDP, length: 1281
12:17:29.126345 IP (tos 0x0, ttl 69, id 27517, offset 0, flags [none], length: 593) 192.168.1.209.5060 > voxalot.com.5060: UDP, length: 565
12:17:29.250929 IP (tos 0x0, ttl 45, id 50777, offset 0, flags [DF], length: 418) voxalot.com.5060 > 192.168.1.209.5060: UDP, length: 390

then I get the "unavailable" message.
I'm running what i believe is the latest software on the phone 2.10618.06.05 (14-07-06)

shezad 10-27-2006 08:19 PM

Im having problem to activate voxalot on a Nokia n91, anyone know if it will work on it ?

I got it to registered with voxalot, but i dont know how to dial out with nokia n91. When i dial out it dials out with my regular mobile phone account and not true the voip account that is registered with woxalot.

do i have to dial something special ? Need any special program ? if yes from where do i get it ?

Patrick 11-08-2006 09:22 AM

Status of Nokia phones using Voxalot behind a router (old / non voip smart)
 
It seems that there are generally 3 types of problem that Nokia users will run into when using their Nokia phones behind a router with NAT w/o STUN.

1. Unable to register (You keep seeing the no connection available message)
2. Unable to call out (for example to 500@vaxalot.com , voicemail)
3. Able to call out but unable to receive calls (calling from another SIP number goes straight to voxalot voice mail)

IMHO, its a progressive problem. ;)

For problem 1 and 2 , they are usually due to

1) The phone doesnt have a internet connection
2) Some setting is wrong, resulting in unable to call out. Go thru them again.

You will eventually reach problem 3, until something is done correctly to address the NAT tranversal issue for Nokia phones.

If you have problem 3, it means your Nokia is set up properly, why your phone won't ring is likely to due the router blocking inbound calls.

I am at problem 3.

My setup is a NETGEAR WRG614 V5, with firmware 1.07. Port forwarding set up, Nokia E61 on a permnanent LAN IP. Can call out via voxalot but no calls coming in, straight to my voxalot voicemail.

Perhaps its true that the E61 or all Nokia phones at the moment is not equipped to work behind a NAT.

For your reading pleasure.
http://wiki.pbxnsip.com/wiki/index.php/Nokia_E61

Patrick 11-08-2006 11:30 AM

More on the NAT and VOIP issue
 
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/NAT+and+VOIP

You could try as recommended by this page :

-Set the SIP phone up with a static IP address;
-Set up two forwarding entries the "Port Forwarding" (or similar) configuration form on the NAT configuration interface, each of which cause the NAT device to forward all traffic destined for the designated range of port numbers to the fixed IP address of the SIP phone:

SIP signaling: Ports 5060 to 5070

RTP audio: Ports 8766 to 35000


Good luck!

:)

666671 01-29-2007 10:01 AM

Hi all,

I have looking around for a solution for my problem and failed please help, the problem is:

I am using E60, I have registered and account and set my provider Call Forward, and tested everything using X-Lite it is working fine, now with my Nokia E60, I am facing the following:

1- E60 never ring and all incoming calls goes to VM.
2- I can reach 600 echo test (not always), and sometimes I cam make outgoing calls but I never hear ringing tone on my Nokia, when the call is answered call goes fine.

Hope to find a solution to this.

758595 02-03-2007 05:54 AM

Nokia E61
 
I just wanted to say that the nokia E61 now works perfectly with voxalot.
I couldn't receive calls before -- I'd go straight to the mailbox.
I don't know what solved this. The cause is probably:
a) I changed to the European server, and the configuration of that server is compatible OR
b) I upgraded the software of my E61 to 3.0633.09.04

I am behind a NAT router (Wl-500g Premium) with NO port forwarding whatsoever.
I guess I could investigate what made it work, but it's already late here.

martin 02-03-2007 08:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 758595 (Post 5176)
I don't know what solved this. The cause is probably:
a) I changed to the European server, and the configuration of that server is compatible OR
b) I upgraded the software of my E61 to 3.0633.09.04

My guess is a combination of both. We have spent the last couple of months refactoring our service to support multiple clusters and re-engineered our NAT handling in the process.

Glad it is working well for you and fell free to share your settings with the community.

Thanks

sdf 02-22-2007 07:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sdf (Post 3630)
Hi i got it to register once while using the internet connection provided by my mobile phone company but i could not get it work via my wifi connection at home even when i opened port 5060 and sent it to my mobile?

my phone is a nokia N91

Thanks

After months (gave up for a while) nokia N91 does not have a voip client even though all the sip settings are available and does register with vox

But now I'm using sjphone on my Pda and works great

ddhytz 03-09-2007 11:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 666671 (Post 5087)
2- I can reach 600 echo test (not always), and sometimes I cam make outgoing calls but I never hear ringing tone on my Nokia, when the call is answered call goes fine.

I had the same issue with ASUS WL-330. Since I changed to existing one (linksys) this problem has never occurred.

paulfam99 03-12-2007 10:02 AM

Does anyone have any suggestions as to how I can overcome this problem.
I have my E60 working with Voxalot and Faktortel. There is a delay of about 3 seconds which is to be expected as I am using it with the Telstra NextG service. (I can live with this.)

The bigger problem is I can hear the other party ok however my voice is severly broken at the PSTN end.

Is anyone else using this setup and what codecs are they using. The download speed is about 1M and the upload is 128k (Most likely the issue).

I have read the the G729 codec is poor on the E60 but I suspect a 128k upload speed will give poor results with G711.

Does anyone know how you tell the E60 which codec to negotiate. Is this set within Voxalot or the codec you stipulate with the secondary provider? (In my case Faktortel.)

Any first hand experience or suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks

Paul

tmck 03-25-2007 10:52 PM

paulfam99

I also have my e61 sip registered with faktortel, but with 3 as my 3g provider.
I think my data connection is more like 384 down and 64 up and my voice is also broken up to some extent for the pstn end but still legible..apparently.
I have selected ilbc as my preferred codec within the faktortel web gui, but have noticed that this codec is not always used (when using my softphone xpro)

also when using fring (3rd party e61 application: front end to skype and googletalk) my voice is apparently quite good. I think it also utilises ilbc.

Tranworld 03-27-2007 12:00 PM

What is a registrar server and what is realm? my Linksys SPA3102 does not have these and yet works very well, what it does have is STUN though, so why does my E61 have these funny servers, no STUN and is so hard to make it work?


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.