Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot General (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Voxalot forwarding when offline (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=3092)

darrenultra 05-27-2008 02:45 AM

Voxalot forwarding when offline
 
Hi,

This is my situation:
I have two local geographic numbers registered with two different localphone accounts. These are for two small businesses I run. I intend buying some kind of voip capable Nokia phone (perhaps the E51) to receive calls on these numbers. I don't want to carry two mobiles so I will also be receiving my personal calls on this phone too.
Because of this I have decided to feed my localphone numbers through voxalot, which allows me to block calls from my localphone numbers between 17:00 and 09:00. This is a really nice feature. It will stop me slurring my way through conversations with customers after 6 pints on a Saturday night.

Because I move about quite a bit I am not always covered by WIFI. I therefore also need to ensure that when my phone is offline, calls are forwarded to my normal mobile phone number. Whereas Localphone has a redirect if unavailable feature, this seems to be missing from Voxalot.

I'm kind of hoping some one has a nifty little trick that will allow me to keep the 'forward if unavailable' feature of Localphone despite the fact that I am using it in conjunction with Voxalot. I was hoping that I could set up this VOIP system without having to buy any hardware (apart from the VOIP compatible mobile phone).

Has anyone else been in my position and come up with some kind of genius solution that doesn't require lots of time and money?! Come on ...impress me!

chatalot 06-14-2008 09:15 PM

I posted late last year asking for something similar - I want to forward to my landline if my internet connection goes down.
Take a look at the thread as I did find a way to set up my landline with pbxes as an extension of voxalot for incoming calls so it rings at the same time as my voxalot internet connection. I ran into problems though as pbxes was answering incoming calls with an error message saying "all circuits are busy" so I stopped using it.

http://forum.voxalot.com/voxalot-sup...k-service.html

This would be a really useful feature for me but things seem a bit slow now though when it comes to new features.

325xi 06-14-2008 10:18 PM

I set up PBXes to register as a client at my Voxalot account in parallel to my ATA, and it rings every time with no problem.

But it would be nice if Voxalot offered its own failover mechanism... I suppose Voxalot can detect that there's no active registered client on incoming call...

sprinter 08-12-2008 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 325xi (Post 17260)
I set up PBXes to register as a client at my Voxalot account in parallel to my ATA, and it rings every time with no problem.

But it would be nice if Voxalot offered its own failover mechanism... I suppose Voxalot can detect that there's no active registered client on incoming call...

Can you please share how you did this? I'm very new to VoIP, and would appreciate a tutorial on your setup.

Thanks!

325xi 08-13-2008 12:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sprinter (Post 18458)
Can you please share how you did this? I'm very new to VoIP, and would appreciate a tutorial on your setup.

Thanks!

Well, I don't think I can really do a tutorial (no time, sorry), but if you study priceless emoci's tutorials, especially those that use PBXes you'll get a picture.

In PBXes you simply create a trunk for Voxalot, as you would do for any real VoIP provider. So when call comes to Voxalot, it simulates "provider" for PBXes, so PBXes receives it as any other call. And if your ATA or softphone is registered with PBXes you can make it 'ring' out of that call...


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.