Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Sip2Skype Via Net2Max (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=3000)

richard99 04-17-2008 03:34 AM

Sip2Skype Via Net2Max
 
The setup is working very good and calls get through to Skype. Is it possible to configure and call out more then one Skype account in this setup.

emoci 04-18-2008 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by richard99 (Post 16264)
The setup is working very good and calls get through to Skype. Is it possible to configure and call out more then one Skype account in this setup.

Theoretically yes....practically it gets complicated...

In Net2Max there is an InternetPhone button, and a SIP Phone option in that menu...if you reach that menu, and you actually have codecs enabled (meaning you can register Net2Max with a SIP Device then things should work)....I say this because it seems depending on how your acct. was setup, at least for me (and I wrote the guide) the codecs never seem to get enabled...

In any case, if you can manage to use Net2Max via sip, you could then add it as provider in VoXalot for example (just outgoing calls)...You can then create Speed Dials of the sort 099SkypeName via Net2Max for multiple Skype Users (Speed Dials in VoXalot)

Hope that gets you started...

Grahame 04-21-2008 09:38 AM

Hi emoci,

You mentioned in your last post you wrote a guide vis a viz Net2Max/Voxalot.

Is such a guide still available ?

I'm thinking of using Net2Max and need all the help I can get.

Best regards

Grahame

emoci 04-21-2008 05:29 PM

Take a look at:

Sip2Skype: Receiving SIP Calls in Skype
Skype CallThru: Using your Skype Plan (Unlimited or Pro) Remotely to make calls form CellPhones and Landlines

Grahame 04-21-2008 07:04 PM

Hi emoci,

Thanks for the links, I have seen them regarding Skype but this not really my interest.

I was mainly interested in any general info regarding Net2Max capabilities/usage with Voxalot. I appreciate this might cover volumes but any general info would be gratefully received.

Best regards

Grahame

AdvaComp 11-22-2008 08:24 PM

sip2skype
 
Hello,
I have followed your guide (Sip2Skype: Receiving SIP Calls in Skype) 4 times now and did EVERYTHING it said, but still no call on my skype account, am I missing something? My incoming calls show in my phone call history for net2max but it just says "NO ANSWER" and I get a busy signal on the phone I'm calling with. I have a number with IPKALL which forwards to net2max, which following your guide then should then forward to my skype account, correct?

Thanks for your help

snuggles 01-20-2011 11:04 PM

Skype trunk for PBX
 
Hi Emoci,

Thank you very much for the great guide on creating a sip address for a skype account. This is so helpful because the Skype app for Android has so much better sound quality than any other SIP softphone for Android (including Sipdroid, CSipSimple and 3CX). Basically you created a SkypeIn this way.

I would love to be able to also make some kind of SkypeOut to my PBX (pbxes.org); I have been looking for ways on how to be able to make an outgoing call using my Skype softphone to my PBX so I can call a phone number or sip address. Unfortunately there is no possibility to create a trunk to Skype from PBXes.org. Do you perhaps know of any online PBX or site where I would be able to do that?
Ideally I could make a skype call to an account that has my PBX (now pbxes.org) behind it. Do you know a workaround, perhaps through a callback service? Having the PBX initiate a call to both parties?
I don't want to keep a server running at home yet, setting up an entire PBX and then having to have to box running all the time is not my cup of tea (yet), and so far this is the only way I see of doing it.

Any advice?

Thanks a lot again for the help you have already given (the guide).

Snuggles

jozef 01-24-2011 01:02 PM

Hi,

I use Voxeo/Tropo (voxeo.com, tropo.com) to transfer my Skype call to pbxes.org. PBXes works fine with DTMF.

Józef

jagdev78 02-09-2011 06:58 PM

Hi emoci I want say thanks thats working good. But it ring after about 15sec to my skype is there any help for that

fuzzuy 02-21-2012 11:52 PM

Hi Emoci,

Thanks for the guide there i have setup two accounts with that guide and working fine butg now i try to setup another account for my friend than i run in to problems first they won't register from any Canadian or US number i tried various number no luck so I end up asking my frined in sydney who register an account for me so i log in to that account now but when i go to step 10

10. Click on Access Number, and make sure calls are sent to Web PABX (note your Verified Number as well):

Now in my new account i don't see this option any more :confused: so not sure how can i get that, but when i looked on my old account that option is there so i am confused can you help me here please and thank you :) .


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.