Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   SIP Broker Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   How to dial usernames in sipbroker????? (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=4236)

qubo 08-12-2009 10:38 PM

How to dial usernames in sipbroker?????
 
How to dial usernames in sipbroker????? if for example the sip uri has letters instead of numbers. and how I can put that in extensions.conf for asterisk ?

thanks

castleman 08-15-2009 07:54 AM

Not sure, but this info might help - designed for setting up direct IP dialing:

voipstuff.net.au IPDialling

Cheers

Snaggles 08-17-2009 10:46 AM

Call from Uk using sip broker??
 
Hello I am new to this and want to know how to set up cheap calls from UK to Oz.

I have set up Voip using the following equipment and VSP.
A netcomm NB9W, voxalot managing Pennytel accounts, 1 untimed and 1 timed and 1 mynetfone account. I call N.Ireland and Ireland alot and utilise Pennytel 8cents untimed to UK landlines, really good.

However I want my friends and family to have option of calling me and family.
On different reading on web there is mention of DID numbers and the like and also using sipbroker if already registered to Voxalot.

Can someone assist? it would be greatly appreciated.

S


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:32 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.