Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   SIP Broker Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   SIP Broker now supports Toll Free terminations (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1283)

Tony 03-21-2007 10:25 AM

SIP Broker now supports Toll Free terminations
 
SIP Broker now supports terminations to toll-free numbers in North America. All users of Voxalot and SIP Broker can now dial these toll free numbers by using the SIP Broker dialling convention:

*1800
*1866
*1877
*1888

For example to dial Diners on +1 800 234 6377 within either Voxalot or SIP Broker just dial: *18002346377

The benefit of this solution is that it eliminates the need for you to create special dial plans with specific voice service providers that support 1800 terminations.

kurun 04-01-2007 11:51 PM

It appears that these are not working currently. Could you please verify? Maybe, I'm missing something. Thanks (Tested *18002632263 - MasterCard)

martin 04-02-2007 12:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kurun (Post 7362)
It appears that these are not working currently. Could you please verify? Maybe, I'm missing something. Thanks (Tested *18002632263 - MasterCard)

Just tested *18002632263 and works fine.

kurun 04-02-2007 01:17 AM

Thanks, Martin.
Yes, you are right. It works from an IP phone logged on the account, but does not work from an ATA registered on the same account. Not sure why, as *18 is not a documented call feature and the ATA[*] features are actually turned off.
I'll do a bit more looking.

Note added 2007-07-04 :
For the record, the problem was caused by having 2 SIP devices (SIP phone, and ATA) behind NAT logged on to the same account. After some tweaking of the STUN server settings, and port forwarding on the router, I could get both devices to work reliably when calling Toll Free numbers. Also, an incoming call rings both devices until one is picked up or call goes to voicemail.

nettoyeur 04-03-2007 05:03 PM

Restricted dialing area?
 
*18663977875 "The number cannot be reached from the dialing area":confused:

DracoFelis 04-04-2007 03:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kurun (Post 7371)
Yes, you are right. It works from an IP phone logged on the account, but does not work from an ATA registered on the same account.

It should work from a properly setup ATA. I know it works fine from my ATA (an SPA-3000, with a "dial plan" that has been extensively customized by me).

IMHO it should work from most model ATAs out there, with proper setup. The main thing you have to watch for, is to make sure your adapter is setup to send the dial string to SIP Broker (or VoXaLot) and not "eat" those digits.

For example, if you were using a LinkSys/Sipura adapter, it's simply a matter of properly setting up your "dial plan" to pass that dialing pattern. The default dial plan for a LinkSys/Sipura adapter doesn't work well for such dialing (and for that matter, the default LinkSys/Sipura dial plan doesn't even support SIP Broker). However, it's reasonably easy to modify the dial plan to properly support all SIP Broker dialing, including the new toll free dialing.

DracoFelis 04-04-2007 03:36 AM

"Out of area" toll free numbers.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by nettoyeur (Post 7444)
*18663977875 "The number cannot be reached from the dialing area":confused:

Happens all the time with toll free numbers and VoIP (For example, Free World Dialup's toll free service has the same "problem"). What is going on is this:

While a lot of companies with USA "toll free numbers" allow them to be called from anywhere "in the country", this isn't true of all toll free numbers. Some companies with toll free numbers, choose to limit them to a specific calling area near where their service is. For example, some companies that only serve a single state, may limit their toll free calls to only coming from phones "in that state".

Now the problem arrives when you want to call one of these "restricted area" toll free numbers from VoIP. Because, from the perspective of the toll free number you are calling, your call is coming from the place where the SIP Broker service enters the telco lines (for the toll free call), which is likely not anywhere near where you physically have your own VoIP located. And if SIP Broker enters the telco service outside the "calling area" of your toll free provider, than you will likely get a message such as you experienced.

So what can you do about it? Not much, I'm afraid. You can try alternate toll free services (for example, when SIP Broker's doesn't work, try FWD's, etc), in the hopes of "getting lucky" and having one of the VoIP to toll free "gateways" being "local" to the toll free number you want to call. Or you could try borrowing a local telco/POTS phone if/when you just have to call that toll free number. Or you could even try talking the company with that toll free number into changing it so that it works in more areas/states in the USA (fat chance with some companies).

But in the end, this is a limit of how the company you are calling chose to setup their toll free number. So ultimately, it is neither in your hands nor in SIP Broker's, but rather in the hands of the company who setup that specific toll free number...

jgxenite 06-17-2007 12:31 PM

Hello,

I was just wondering if there are any plans for allowing calls to free phone (aka toll free) numbers in the UK (0500, 0800, 0808)? This would be really useful as I occasionally need to call these numbers, and they aren't free from my mobile (but local calls to the PSTN access number are).

Thanks in advance,
James

DracoFelis 06-17-2007 03:57 PM

UK Toll free, may be possible via Free World Dialup.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jgxenite (Post 9547)
I was just wondering if there are any plans for allowing calls to free phone (aka toll free) numbers in the UK (0500, 0800, 0808)?

I don't know if SIP Broker (or VoXaLot) itself is planning on UK toll free calling (probably depends upon if/when some UK provider wants to offer that service to SIP Broker). However, in the mean time, Free World Dialup (provider code *393 from SIP Broker) does offer UK toll free dialout service:
FWD toll free info

So in theory at least (I don't know any UK toll free numbers to test this against), you should be able to dial UK toll free numbers (from VoXaLot, SIPBroker, or the SIPBroker PSTN numbers), by first dialing *393 and then dialing the FWD code for a toll free UK number.

NOTE: Don't forget that FWD's toll free dialing also starts with the *-key. Which means that if/when you use your own adapter to dial this sequence, you would have to make sure that you can enter the *-key also in the MIDDLE of your dialing (as * is a special dialing key for both SIP Broker and for Free World Dialup, and you would need to use it in both places to dial: SIP Broker => FWD => UK toll free ). And "by default" most VoIP adapters won't let you use the *-key anywhere other than the first character. So you might want to check your VoIP adapter's configuration before trying this (for example, LinkSys/Sipura adapters need their "Dial Plan" customized before this sort of dialing will work)...

jgxenite 06-18-2007 06:55 AM

Hello DracoFelis,

Thank you very much for this. I've tried this from Gizmo and the PSTN access number, and both work fine :) (apart from connection taking about a minute from the PSTN number).

I was just wondering though, do you know what "restrictions" there are on toll free number calling? The FWD website mentions there are restrictions, but doesn't say what.

James

DracoFelis 06-18-2007 06:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jgxenite (Post 9558)
I was just wondering though, do you know what "restrictions" there are on toll free number calling? The FWD website mentions there are restrictions, but doesn't say what.

No idea.

If you are really curious, you might want to try asking in the FWD support forums (registration required for the FWD forums, as they have a lot of jerks that like to SPAM them):
FWD User Forums :: Index

mberlant 08-24-2007 03:44 AM

It is not necessary to put the * in front of the dialed US toll free number. Since SIPBroker's default (if you don't dial a prefix) is to route the call via ENUM, calls are terminated via one of the three partners on ENUM who have registered to handle toll free calls.

Don't believe me? I just tested it by dialing into SIPBroker's Anaheim, CA, access number and dialing 1-800-555-8355-#. In a few seconds I was greeted by TellMe's welcome message.

By not dialing * first, you will not bump into Sipura/Linksys' "Use RTP Encryption" feature code (*18).

chatalot 10-22-2007 07:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mberlant (Post 12009)
It is not necessary to put the * in front of the dialed US toll free number. Since SIPBroker's default (if you don't dial a prefix) is to route the call via ENUM, calls are terminated via one of the three partners on ENUM who have registered to handle toll free calls.

Don't believe me? I just tested it by dialing into SIPBroker's Anaheim, CA, access number and dialing 1-800-555-8355-#. In a few seconds I was greeted by TellMe's welcome message.

By not dialing * first, you will not bump into Sipura/Linksys' "Use RTP Encryption" feature code (*18).

I tried this also for TELLME but I am finding that DTMF is very unreliable. I can't get it to work at all via the default ENUM providers but via SIPBROKER DTMF does work - I wont say it is completely reliable though. If you remove the *18 from the regional settings on a sipura it wont be a problem. I chose however to let my dialplan put the * in, I just dial 1800

voip2007 06-07-2008 05:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tony (Post 7031)
SIP Broker now supports terminations to toll-free numbers in North America. All users of Voxalot and SIP Broker can now dial these toll free numbers by using the SIP Broker dialling convention:

*1800
*1866
*1877
*1888

For example to dial Diners on +1 800 234 6377 within either Voxalot or SIP Broker just dial: *18002346377

The benefit of this solution is that it eliminates the need for you to create special dial plans with specific voice service providers that support 1800 terminations.

Why sometimes the call can go through, but sometimes it doesn't work, just busy signal.,Even I dial the same number. Anybody knows?

TheFug 06-08-2008 03:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by voip2007 (Post 17022)
Why sometimes the call can go through, but sometimes it doesn't work, just busy signal.,Even I dial the same number. Anybody knows?

The network is overloaded, somewhere between you and the POTS gateway, also, if you "peer" one network to an other, one of them is overloaded, or, the SIP (protocol) message did not came 100% through, so best chance you make, when you minimal peer, aka weakest-link...:(

TBhimdi 06-09-2008 03:04 PM

How would I add this toll-free check into a Voxalot dialplan? I've got a provider setup to take all US 10 and 11 digit calls, but they charge for 800 calls.

I was hoping to set up something that would catch the 4 toll-free area codes, but I can't think of a way of doing it in one check, only 4 different checks. The closest I got was:

_18[0678][0678]X.

But that hits non toll free area codes too (e.g. 1806...).

wmp 06-09-2008 10:53 PM

You will have to use 4 different checks. ENUM should be catching toll free numbers if it's enabled, but to force free toll free calls I have the following in my dial plan:
Code:

#          Pattern  Replacement          Provider
800          _1800.    *${EXTEN}    SIP Broker
866        _1866.          *${EXTEN}        SIP Broker
877        _1877.          *${EXTEN}        SIP Broker
888        _1888.          *${EXTEN}        SIP Broker

Just make sure these are ranked before your regular calls.

pmrtvcom 08-13-2008 11:53 AM

Toll free in other countries
 
I have allowed for toll free calls to Germany, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, USA and Canada using instructions found on the wiki, as well as those in country code 800. Being in the UK, I have no problem there.

I am wondering whether I might be able to reach toll free numbers in any further countries, notably Belgium, France and Ireland. I haven't seen any way to do so yet, but if it has been found, could someone please advise?

TheFug 10-26-2008 06:35 PM

Toll-free for Netherlands, is not working anymore, so,*393*31800....
will give no connection, the "XS4ALL provided" message can still be heard, then no connection....:(

DracoFelis 10-26-2008 10:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pmrtvcom (Post 18476)
I am wondering whether I might be able to reach toll free numbers in any further countries, notably Belgium, France and Ireland.

Don't know.

However, one thing that you might try, is to see if there are any VoIP providers who are located in (and specifically service) the countries that you are interested in. And, if there are, look over the cost info carefully on that company's web site, to see if they include toll free calling "for free" as part of their service (or if you have to pay for it). And if they do include free "toll free" calling (for a country you are interested in), consider signing up for a minimum prepay account with that provider (assuming the minimum isn't too high to make it not worthwhile).

i.e. If you can find a VoIP company that has (as part of their package) the toll free calling you want, you should (in most cases) be able to set them up as a provider in VoXaLot, and route your toll free calling (for that country) to that provider. Of course, this will mean you will have to create an account with that VoIP company, and many VoIP companies have a minimum prepay amount for opening an account. But if that prepay is "low enough" (and you don't get socked for things like monthly fees), it might see be "worthwhile" if that gives you "free" access to the toll free calling you are looking for...

BTW: I actually do something similar with my SIPphone/Gizmo5 account. While I don't use it for calling "toll free" numbers per se (as I have other ways to route the toll free numbers I want to call), I do use it to make "free calls". Specifically, the main use I have for my SIPphone account (which currently has zero balance) is simply to let me make free "Backdoor Dialing" ( Gizmo5 - Make free internet calls from your mobile phone and computer - Back Door ) calls from family ATAs connected to VoXaLot. i.e. I setup my SIPphone account as a provider in the VoXaLot accounts (yes, more than one) used by my family, and then setup the VoXaLot dial plans to support the free BackDoor dialing. In fact, I even setup the VoXaLot dial plan (on one family member's VoIP phone) to "hard code" a handful of common numbers (that I previously confirmed work with Backdoor Dialing) so that they always take "the free route" by default even if/when the special code to engage "Backdoor Dialing" wasn't dialed with those numbers.

TheFug 10-27-2008 07:43 PM

Dutch tollfree via Sipbroker still down !

TheFug 11-02-2008 05:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheFug (Post 19558)
Dutch tollfree via Sipbroker still down !

Yep, Dutch tollfree numbers are still out, via Sipbroker,
Any chance, this will be up and running again ?
There seems to be no alternative......

vientito 12-06-2008 07:04 PM

tollfree dialing inconsistency
 
I could dial the same tollfree number 5 times and only 2 times i got through. the rest I just got a fast busy signal. how come?

TheFug 12-13-2008 01:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by vientito (Post 20203)
I could dial the same tollfree number 5 times and only 2 times i got through. the rest I just got a fast busy signal. how come?

maybe you have your dialing method only on "audio" ?

ladude626 02-28-2009 07:00 AM

I'm using sipbroker to call 800 numbers in the US and the calls are dropping after 30 seconds. Anybody experience this problem?

TollFreeGateway 02-28-2009 07:02 AM

There's been some people abusing the US toll free tonight...

I run TollFreeGateway.com and we were getting hit with this... sipbroker sends some of the TF to us.... trying to find someone on staff with sip broker to get this resolved...

ladude626 02-28-2009 07:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TollFreeGateway (Post 21890)
There's been some people abusing the US toll free tonight...

I run TollFreeGateway.com and we were getting hit with this... sipbroker sends some of the TF to us.... trying to find someone on staff with sip broker to get this resolved...

Is this the reason for the dropped calls?

TollFreeGateway 02-28-2009 08:17 AM

I dont know why you're getting calls dropped, we're currently blocking all calls from the sip broker proxy to toll free numbers...

other carriers could be having issues due to the unwanted calls...


in the mean time, you are free to send North American toll free direct to sip.tollfreegateway.com

asterisk exten=>1800NXXXXXX,1,Dial(SIP/sip.tollfreegateway.com/${EXTEN})

Please Note, we are based in the US and can not guarantee delivery to every canadian TF number at this time

martin 02-28-2009 09:17 AM

@TollFreeGateway I have sent you an email.

TollFreeGateway 02-28-2009 05:03 PM

Thanks Martin! I got your email and replied... Also, I have unblocked your proxy in question... so have at it guys...

Ken

green 06-23-2009 12:59 PM

I'm trying to find a way to call "country-independent" free European numbers like 00 800 22 88 3503. This sample number is reachable from many EU countries as well as from UK.

This sample number is listed in ENUM - both e164.org and e164.info are responding with sip:80022883503@public.sip.magrathea.net

Dialing *01380022883503@sipbroker.com gives me mainly errors, while I've been able to connect once.

Question - is there a way to connect to such numbers reliable?

tararumpum 06-30-2009 02:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by green (Post 23685)
I'm trying to find a way to call "country-independent" free European numbers like 00 800 22 88 3503. This sample number is reachable from many EU countries as well as from UK.

This sample number is listed in ENUM - both e164.org and e164.info are responding with sip:80022883503@public.sip.magrathea.net

Dialing *01380022883503@sipbroker.com gives me mainly errors, while I've been able to connect once.

Question - is there a way to connect to such numbers reliable?

i tried using the ata and works fine

green 07-02-2009 01:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tararumpum (Post 23790)
i tried using the ata and works fine

Thanks, it seems something was changed since my last attempt. Works for me as well.

kieranmullen 08-06-2009 06:30 PM

Using linksyspap2t dial string

L:20,S:7,(x|*xx|911S0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@sipbroker.com>|[x*][x*].<:@sipbroker.com>|<#:>[x*][x*].)

Dialing toll free numbers does nothing? Am I the only one?

Ron 08-09-2009 06:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kieranmullen (Post 24524)
Using linksyspap2t dial string

L:20,S:7,(x|*xx|911S0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@sipbroker.com>|[x*][x*].<:@sipbroker.com>|<#:>[x*][x*].)

Dialing toll free numbers does nothing? Am I the only one?

Are you dialing *1800nnnnnnn, *1888nnnnnnn, etc.?

kieranmullen 08-09-2009 06:41 AM

Can we do it without the * nonsense? Check sipbroker.com for all calls UNLESS i prepend with *

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ron (Post 24543)
Are you dialing *1800nnnnnnn, *1888nnnnnnn, etc.?


boatman 08-09-2009 06:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kieranmullen (Post 24524)
Using linksyspap2t dial string
L:20,S:7,(x|*xx|911S0|1[2-9]xx[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@sipbroker.com>|[x*][x*].<:@sipbroker.com>|<#:>[x*][x*].)
Dialing toll free numbers does nothing? Am I the only one?

It works fine. Maybe the toll-free termination provider was having some technical difficulty at the time of your attempted call. Some toll-free numbers check the CID number before answering, as they wish to pay for incoming calls only from certain areas.

When you use SipBroker for toll-free termination you get kind of a roulette choice of termination providers, not all of which can reach all toll free numbers. Rather than using SipBroker for toll-free calls, I prefer to choose the providers with the lowest ping time from my IP address to their RTP connection address. Below are a few providers along with their RTP address (as of last time I checked). Some of these providers accept toll-free numbers with or without the 1 (country code).

Code:

Dial plan entry to get you there                        RTP connection address
<#0,1:>[x*][x*].<:@voiper.ipkall.com:5060>|                66.54.140.46
<#1,:>[x*][x*].<:@tf.voipmich.com:5060>|                69.41.0.51
<#2,:>[x*][x*].<:@tollfree.sip-happens.com:5060>|        65.98.233.182
<#3,:>[x*][x*].<:@sip.tollfreegateway.com:5060>|        204.8.45.222
<#4,:>[x*][x*].<:@proxy.ideasip.com:5060>|                64.2.142.87
<#5,:>[x*][x*].<:@proxy01.sipphone.com:5060>|                130.94.88.94


kieranmullen 08-09-2009 07:00 PM

Thanks!
By the looks of it one has to dial a # and then number for the service selected.

Ideally I would like to have 1) auto sipbroker check for all numeric calls, 2) then send to default provider prepended with a 9 for call numeric calls, 3) pass *XXX untouched for asterisk voicemail, 4) force all toll free calls through one of the below providers below.

I have items 2 & 3 covered by the current dial string
(*xxx|<:9>xx.|[3469]11|0|00|[2-9]xxxxxx|1xxx[2-9]xxxxxxS0|xxxxxxxxxxxx.)


thanks

boatman 08-09-2009 09:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kieranmullen (Post 24547)
By the looks of it one has to dial a # and then number for the service selected.

Yes, that is correct. In my opinion two toll-free providers are enough for the average user. When configuring a phone for an average user, I usually configure the two best toll-free providers, one without the 1, the other with the 1. This portion of the dial plan should come before the portion that handles paid calls, and looks something like this.

800[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@voiper.ipkall.com:5060>|
866[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@voiper.ipkall.com:5060>|
877[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@voiper.ipkall.com:5060>|
888[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@voiper.ipkall.com:5060>|
1800[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@proxy.ideasip.com:5060>|
1866[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@proxy.ideasip.com:5060>|
1877[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@proxy.ideasip.com:5060>|
1888[2-9]xxxxxxS0<:@proxy.ideasip.com:5060>|

Note that ":5060" is needed after each host name if the ATA is configured with "Use DNS SRV:" and "DNS SRV Auto Prefix:" both set "yes". This is not necessary for sipbroker.com because there exists a DNS entry that will get you to sipbroker.com no matter if the ATA does a DNS SRV lookup on _sip._udp.sipbroker.com.

Quote:

Originally Posted by kieranmullen (Post 24547)
2) then send to default provider prepended with a 9 for call numeric calls

As far as I know further dial plan processing cannot be done in the ATA after SipBroker has failed to find a route for that number. When SipBroker fails to find a route it returns "300 Redirect" and instructs the ATA to try calling the number at the default proxy. If this default proxy is someplace that offers dial plan processing, such as Voxalot, then of course further dial plan processing can occur there.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.