Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums

Voxalot / SIP Broker Support Forums (http://forum.sipbroker.com/index.php)
-   Voxalot Support (http://forum.sipbroker.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Using a local provider (http://forum.sipbroker.com/showthread.php?t=1096)

Tranworld 02-23-2007 02:59 AM

Using a local provider
 
I am unable to make a local provider work with Voxalot. This provider is www.aglow.sg and works well with my Linksys device, both a PAP2NA and a SPA3102, I can use it both as registered or as a GW3 in the SPA3102, only to be called upon to dial out through the dial plan.

However trying a dial plan in Voxalot and this provider does not work, I have

_1xx. to a provider with a prefix so 0061${EXTEN:1}
_2xx. to Aglow with ${EXTEN:1}

Dialling 1 and a local number will get the 1st one work. but dialling 2 will get an eventual engaged tone. the SIP proxy is sip.aglow.com. There is no fancy config with this provider.

Any helps appreciated
[typo fixed, see below if more info. required]

affinity 02-23-2007 03:20 AM

your second entry should be:
_2xx. ${EXTEN:1}
otherwise the first digit you dial after the 2 is lost.

Tranworld 02-23-2007 03:25 AM

Thanks it was a typo, yes indeed it was ${EXTEN:1}

Tranworld 02-23-2007 03:27 AM

In fact I have tested it with a much simpler dial plan to avoid mistake, something like _xxxxxxxx and no EXTEN as it is exactly how it should be dialled

affinity 02-23-2007 03:32 AM

Okay, does the second provider have any test numbers that you can ring? Perhaps they have a requirement to be have SIP register set to true or they otherwise don't work with voxalot properly. What is the URL of aglow?

affinity 02-23-2007 03:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tranworld (Post 5847)
In fact I have tested it with a much simpler dial plan to avoid mistake, something like _xxxxxxxx and no EXTEN as it is exactly how it should be dialled

Okay then, use ${EXTEN} and that will pass the number exactly as entered. Also do a test on the dial plan screen to make sure it routes as expected.

Tranworld 02-23-2007 03:39 AM

There is no test number but it is easy to test since I used it everyday with my 3102, on the Linksys they do not have to be registered to work, I have the 3102 line registered with sipphone.com and only invoke this VSP via dial plan and gateway function of the 3102.

This provider is mainly for dialling PSTN and it also has an incoming PSTN number, it is not a big community like FWD where we can dial each other

Tranworld 02-23-2007 03:39 AM

The URL is SIP.AGLOW.SG the website is WWW.AGLOW.SG

Tranworld 02-23-2007 03:45 AM

Gosh I feel so silly, I made an error on the host I type sip.aglow.com instead of sip.aglow.sg as it should be, it now works.

Many many thanks for helping

affinity 02-23-2007 03:51 AM

Great, thanks for letting us know it is fine now.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.